Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
Procurement award procedure applying to European Union external actions financed from the general budget of the European Union and the European Development Fund (EDF)
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Further support in the implementation of the reforms in the water sector
Reference number: NEAR/SKP/2022/EA-RP/0174
II.1.2)Main CPV code71800000 Consulting services for water-supply and waste consultancy
II.1.4)Short description:
The aim of this project is to develop and test instruments and approaches for investment planning and programming, sector regulation and capacity development at national level, and pooling of resources and achieving economies of scale at local level in selected territorial areas through inter-municipal cooperation in investment planning, management and service provision.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 2 500 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)71800000 Consulting services for water-supply and waste consultancy
90713100 Consulting services for water-supply and waste-water other than for construction
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The overall objective of the contract is to improve access to and quality of water and wastewater services in North Macedonia, in line with the EU Acquis.
The contractor is expected to help reorganise service provision in clusters, reinforce the tariffs mechanism and pilot operations in inter-municipal services. In addition, the activities include preparation of necessary documentation to kick start inter municipal service operation