Supplies - 230765-2020
Italy-Ispra (VA): Supply of Laboratory Gases for the JRC Sites of Ispra (I) and Petten (NL)
2020/S 097-230765
Prior information notice
This notice is for prior information only
Supplies
Legal Basis:
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Supply of Laboratory Gases for the JRC Sites of Ispra (I) and Petten (NL)
Reference number: JRC/IPR/2020/OP/1171
II.1.2)Main CPV code
24110000 Industrial gases
II.1.4)Short description:
The research laboratories of the JRC-Ispra and JRC-Petten need special gases for their daily activities. The contracts (one per lot) are to be subdivided into four categories:
Category 1: Supply of industrial gases, pure gases and technical cylinders and bundles and related services;
Category 2: Supply of liquefied petroleum gases (nitrogen, helium) and related services;
Category 3: Supply of certified gas mixtures in cylinders and bundles and related service;
Category 4: Control and maintenance of automatic change distributions and decompression panels (only lot 1).
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 2 200 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: yes
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Supply of Laboratory Gases — JRC Ispra
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
24111200 Rare gases
24111800 Liquid nitrogen
39341000 Gas pressure equipment
44612000 Liquefied-gas containers
50000000 Repair and maintenance services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
In the JRC-Ispra site, in Italy, there are several scientific laboratories and support services which need to use various technical gases and liquid gases for the prosecution of their activities. A network of pipes with dedicated control systems delivers the gas to the scientific/technical equipment.
The type of gases already used in the JRC-Ispra site include standard gases: argon, zero air, helium, hydrogen, nitrogen, etc., special mixtures of different gases in various concentrations (ranging from several vppm up to several vol-%), and liquid gases as liquid nitrogen and helium and which are the subject of the current call.
The lot 1 of laboratory gases are divided into four categories:
— Cat 1: Industrial, pure and technical gases in cylinder and packs and correlated services;
— Cat 2: Liquid gases (nitrogen and helium) and correlated services;
— Cat 3: Certified gas mixtures in cylinder and packs and correlated services;
— Cat 4: Control and maintenance of automatic change distribution and decompression panels.
All the gases delivered must be certified and, in particular cases, primary certified mixtures (offering the highest accuracy possible even in range starting from a few ppm, e.g., 1 % to 2 % accuracy at concentration below 5 ppm) for calibration purposes will be requested.
Supply of Laboratory Gases — JRC Petten
Lot No: 2
In the JRC-Petten site, in the Netherland, there are several scientific laboratories and support services which need to use various technical gases and liquid gases for the prosecution of their activities. A network of pipes with dedicated control systems delivers the gas to the scientific/technical equipment.
The type of gases already used in the JRC-Petten site include standard gases: argon, zero air, helium, hydrogen, nitrogen, etc., special mixtures of different gases in various concentrations (ranging from several vppm up to several vol-%), and liquid gases as liquid nitrogen and helium and which are the subject of the current call.
The lot 2 of laboratory gases are divided into three categories:
— Cat 3: Certified gas mixtures in cylinder and packs and correlated services.