Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Benchmarking national loan enforcement (including insolvency) regimes from bank creditor perspective.
Reference number: FISMA/2016/042/C.
II.1.2)Main CPV code79311400 Economic research services
II.1.4)Short description:
The purpose of this study is to understand how and to what extent Member States' national frameworks for loan enforcement (both through individual enforcement procedures and in insolvency), as well as collateral, affect the efficiency of debt recovery by creditors in all 28 Member States.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 750 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)79300000 Market and economic research; polling and statistics
79310000 Market research services
79330000 Statistical services
79140000 Legal advisory and information services
79311400 Economic research services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The study shall deliver data on the efficiency of national loan enforcement procedures from a bank creditor perspective, including both individual enforcement and collective enforcement (insolvency procedures) as well as collateral enforcement, in all 28 Member States. Efficiency is to be investigated by reference to outcome-oriented parameters such as recovery rate, speed, and costs of proceedings, which should be assessed for the various types of existing procedures in each Member State and for an appropriate typology of cases as per company size or status of creditor as typical for banks. The analysis shall also evaluate predictability of outcome, i.e. examine the range of outcomes, and probabilities of obtaining median result rather than average figures only. A country-by-country analysis for all 28 Member States shall be delivered for all 28 EU Member States, employing a common benchmarking methodology. In so doing, it should develop a robust methodology and a set of criteria which lend themselves to replication by the Commission.