Services - 232055-2019
United Kingdom-London: Probation services
2019/S 096-232055
Prior information notice
This notice is for prior information only
Services
Legal Basis:
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Probation Services (Accredited Programmes and Unpaid Work)
Reference number: prj_1784
II.1.2)Main CPV code
75231240 Probation services
II.1.4)Short description:
The Ministry of Justice intends to tender for probation intervention and rehabilitation services in England and Wales. The services to be procured are expected to comprise:
— provision of unpaid work (or “community payback”) for all offenders,
— accredited programmes for all offenders except sex offenders, and
— rehabilitative interventions, which are delivered as part of Rehabilitation Activity Requirements (“RAR”) and resettlement interventions.
Enabling services and interventions to support desistance will also be available to procure via the dynamic framework.
This PIN has been issued for Innovation Partners to deliver unpaid work and accredited programmes and support the NPS to identify and deliver wider innovation. A separate notice has been issued for rehabilitative services and resettlement interventions.
This PIN is being issued for market engagement purposes only.
Any information provided is indicative only of the Authority’s current intentions and is subject to change.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 1 000 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: yes
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Lot No: The current intention is to contract for 10 (ten) lots in England and 1 (one) in Wales.
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
75100000 Administration services
75110000 General public services
75130000 Supporting services for the government
75200000 Provision of services to the community
75230000 Justice services
75231200 Services related to the detention or rehabilitation of criminals
75231230 Prison services
75240000 Public security, law and order services
79611000 Job search services
80000000 Education and training services
80400000 Adult and other education services
80500000 Training services
80510000 Specialist training services
80521000 Training programme services
80530000 Vocational training services
85000000 Health and social work services
85100000 Health services
85300000 Social work and related services
85312300 Guidance and counselling services
85312400 Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions
85312500 Rehabilitation services
85312510 Vocational rehabilitation services
85321000 Administrative social services
85322000 Community action programme
98000000 Other community, social and personal services
98300000 Miscellaneous services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
This PIN relates to the Authority’s intention to procure the following services either combined or as standalone services:
Unpaid Work (UPW):
UPW is a form of community payback whereby an offender is ordered by the court to carry out between 40 and 300 hours of community work. Offenders with employment, training or educational needs are permitted to use up to 20 % of their ordered UPW hours towards education and training to help them develop skills. UPW requires the management of the offenders, through sourcing appropriate placements, effective supervision of placements and the passing on of appropriate information to the Authority to ensure risk is managed by the case manager. The delivery of UPW services is primarily logistical and administrative in nature and requires organisations to source and schedule work placements, provide administration support, provide transport services for users and to lead/supervise placements as required.
Accredited programmes (APs):
Accredited programmes are interventions accredited by the Correctional Services Accreditation and Advice Panel (CSAAP), a body of independent, experts, which is chaired by HMPPS. The two most common and widely available programmes are Thinking Skills Programme (TSP) and Building Better Relationships (BBR), the latter aimed at offenders who have committed offences related to domestic violence. Accredited Programmes which address sexual offending will continue to be delivered by the NPS. APs can be ordered by the court as a requirement of a community sentence, undertaken whilst serving a custodial sentence or a condition of License or post release supervision (only community delivery being procured except for Wales). Organisations will be required to deliver accredited programmes at appropriate locations and at appropriate times to meet the needs of the cohorts in the region.
The procurement activity is expected to commence in autumn 2019, ending summer 2020 to allow for a period of mobilisation and transition.
The Authority will conduct a series of market engagement events between May and July 2019 to inform service and contract design, and we invite all interested suppliers to attend. Details regarding initial events can be found below; additional events will be publicised in due course. If you would like to register to hear more information about these events, please contact: ProbationAPandUPW@justice.gov.uk
It is the Authority’s intention to share draft tender documents, including the draft Dynamic Framework Agreement, with interested suppliers ahead of the competition. If you would like to receive these documents, please register your interest by emailing the following address: ProbationAPandUPW@justice.gov.uk
Launch events (28th to 30.5.2019).
The launch events will outline:
— our vision for probation services and what we want to achieve,
— indicative procurement timelines.
These will be joint events covering 2 procurements:
1) Accredited Programmes (“APs”) and Unpaid Work (“UPW”); and
2) Rehabilitative and resettlement interventions. Dates have been scheduled for:
— London: 28.5.2019 (10:30 to 13:00) — also available via Webinar,
— Cardiff: 29.5.2019 (10:30 to 13:00),
— Manchester: 3.5.2019 (10:30 to 13:00).
Webinars: service descriptions (5th June to 6.6.2019).
Webinars, providing an overview of the various services to be procured are scheduled for Wednesday 5th June and Thursday 6th June.
If your like to register for any of the launch events or webinars please go to: http://probationlaunch.eventbrite.com