Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Support to the ERTMS Deployment action plan as baseline for Shift2Rail (IP2) innovative solutions
Reference number: S2R.18.OP.02
II.1.2)Main CPV code34632000 Railways traffic-control equipment
II.1.4)Short description:
Deployment of European Railway Traffic Management System is a horizontal priority aiming at ensuring interoperability of the EU railway system. The action is a part of a global project on deployment of ERTMS in the European Union, as defined in the TEN-T Guidelines and the memorandum of understanding signed between the European Commission and the European Railway Associations in 2016. In parallel, the action constitutes one of the baselines of the S2R JU innovation programme 2 dedicated to the next generation of ERTMS. The action intends to:
1) address topics described in the ERTMS deployment action plan, issued by the European Commission in 2017,
2) prepare the integration of the ERTMS game changers, coming from the activities on-going in Shift2Rail, inside a next release of the CCS TSI.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 8 000 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)34940000 Railway equipment
72212140 Railway traffic control software development services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
See internet address provided in Section I.3.