Periodic indicative notice – utilities
This notice aims at reducing time limits for receipt of tenders
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/25/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Framework agreement relating to development, maintanance and it-operation of applications on mobile platforms.
II.1.2)Main CPV code72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
II.1.4)Short description:
DSB is currently considering tendering for a framework agreement to cover the development, maintenance and it-operations of mobile solutions for both restricted and public usage. DSB is planning on publishing the tender in August 2016 and wishes with this notice to inform all potential suppliers of the content and expected time schedule. DSB aims with the upcomming tender at awarding a parallel framework agreement to three suppliers, including one or more delivery agreement(s) relating to the development of a new DSB App for public usage.
The term of the framework agreement is expected to be 96 months, and during the term DSB expects to order new and further developments of several mobile solutions, including the maintenance and possible it-operations hereof. DSB expects that the total value of the framework agreement to be between 1 000 000 — 3 000 000 EUR per year (ex. VAT).
More information about the upcomming tender is described below under section II.2.4.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)72210000 Programming services of packaged software products
72220000 Systems and technical consultancy services
72230000 Custom software development services
72240000 Systems analysis and programming services
72250000 System and support services
72260000 Software-related services
72400000 Internet services
72420000 Internet development services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
DSB has during the last years increased the number of mobile solutions for both restricted and public usage, and has decided to further expand and enhance its current solution portfolio in regards to mobile and mobility solutions. DSB wishes to establish the foundation for new development as well as any further additions, expansions and improvements to the existing solution portfolio by entering into parallel framework agreements with suppliers that have the experience and skills regarding both development, maintenance, application management and it-operations of such solutions. DSB expects to initate the development of a new DSB App in Q4 2016, hence
the time schedule for the tender process is expected to be as follows:
— August 2016: Contract notice (call for tenders)
— September 2016: Deadline for submitting tenders
— October 2016: Negotiations
— November 2016: Contract award.