Are you an ambitious procurement expert with recent publications? Check out the TED Ambassador award, our competition that aims to identify and reward research in the field of public procurement. Apply here by 28 April 2023.
Services - 233129-2021
Spain-Saragossa: Research and experimental development services
2021/S 090-233129
Prior information notice
This notice is for prior information only
Services
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Pre-commercial Public Procurement of Comprehensive Services to Patients in Need of Tele-rehabilitation in Isolated Areas, enhanced by Edge Technology, New Care Pathways and Community Support (ROSIA)
II.1.2)Main CPV code
73100000 Research and experimental development services
II.1.4)Short description:
This PIN announces an open market consultation and provides information about a planned pre-commercial procurement (PCP) carried out by the ROSIA PCP project, addressing the rising need of comprehensive services, enhanced by edge technology, to patients in need of tele-rehabilitation in depopulated and distant areas. ROSIA PCP is looking to procure the development of an all in one service supported in an open platform which will integrate ICT enabled services including telerehabilitation and monitoring devices for self-care, implementation of new care pathways fostering community support, and resources for enabling patient activation.
More information about the upcoming open market consultation is provided in section II.2.14).
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 3 081 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
32441100 Telemetry surveillance system
32441300 Telematics system
33000000 Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
33100000 Medical equipments
33190000 Miscellaneous medical devices and products
33195000 Patient-monitoring system
33196000 Medical aids
33197000 Medical computer equipment
33692000 Medical solutions
48000000 Software package and information systems
48180000 Medical software package
48814000 Medical information systems
48814200 Patient-administration system
48814400 Clinical information system
72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
72212180 Medical software development services
72212190 Educational software development services
72212211 Platform interconnectivity software development services
72212930 Training and entertainment software development services
72212931 Training software development services
75122000 Administrative healthcare services
80320000 Medical education services
80420000 E-learning services
80561000 Health training services
85140000 Miscellaneous health services
85141210 Home medical treatment services
85323000 Community health services
48211000 Platform interconnectivity software package
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The procurement will take the form of a joint pre-commercial procurement (PCP). The objective is to conduct a competitive multiple‐sourcing procedure for procuring research and development services to face a joint technologically demanding mid to long‐term challenge. The competitive process will be executed in three phases where different suppliers will compete to develop their solution in a narrowed down R&D framework of service contracts. The 3 phases are: solution design, prototype development, original development and validation and testing of a limited volume of first products or services. All the solutions in Phase 3 will be tested in the three buyers’ countries (Ireland, Portugal and Spain) to ensure that a comparison can be made of performance, both across sites and across solutions. Each procurer will identify a sample population to implement the proof of concept of the final awarded solutions.
Each selected operator will be awarded a framework agreement that covers three R&D phases. After each phase, intermediate evaluations will be carried out to select the best of the competing solutions. The contractors with the best value- for-money solutions will be offered a specific contract for the next phase. Contracts will include provisions on risk benefit sharing under market conditions, and a clear separation with the subsequent (possible) Public Procurements of Innovative solutions (PPI) focusing on deployment of commercial volumes of end‐products.
The selected operators will retain ownership of the intellectual property rights (IPRs) that they generate during the PCP and will be able to use them to exploit the full market potential of the developed solutions.
This PIN invites all interested operators (regardless of their geographic location, the size or governance structure) to take part in an open market consultation (OMC).
The OMC will consist of:
— online events: one per procurers’ country (Ireland, Portugal and Spain) and another international one will be organized during the OMC. All meetings will be announced on the website (https://ROSIA-pcp.eu/),
— a questionnaire made available at Rosia´s web (https://ROSIA-pcp.eu/). The confidentiality terms applied to the information provided by the respondents during the OMC will be detailed at the questionnaire,
— individual meetings with respondents to the questionnaire. The meetings and phone calls schedule will be set up by the procurers according to interest and availability.
Interested operators can participate in the PCP call for tender even if they did not participate in the OMC. Participation in the OMC will not be a requirement to submit a proposal to the tender, does not lead to any rights or privileges for the participants, and is not part of any pre-qualification or selection process.
This procurement receives funding from the European Union’s Horizon 2020 Research and Innovation Programme, under grant agreement No 101017606 — ROSIA PCP (https://ROSIA-pcp.eu/). The EU has given a grant for this procurement, but is not participating as a contracting authority in the procurement.