II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
YPO — 000944 Data Centres, Maintenance and Management including Design and Hosting
Reference number: 000944
II.1.2)Main CPV code48732000 Data security software package
II.1.4)Short description:
YPO are looking for Providers to be appointed onto a Framework Agreement for the provision of data centres, maintenance, security and cloud hosting services. The framework is designed to meet the needs of all public sector organisations which includes YPO’s internal requirements.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 400 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Facilities Maintenance — Mechanical and Electrical Infrastructure
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)50312300 Maintenance and repair of data network equipment
50312310 Maintenance of data network equipment
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
This is a list of proactive and reactive maintenance of either an on or off premise data centre we are looking for suppliers who can provide either onsite or offsite or both and would form part of an ongoing maintenance regime.
maintenance should follow manufacturers guidelines and current legislation.
the list is indicative but not exhaustive.
some on premise datacentres may not require this full regime this will be detailed by customers in the further competition.
Enterprise Hardware Management
Lot No: 2
This lot is for a range of suppliers to support the hardware within the racks on the off or on premise datacentre or both.
This lot looks for a number of services and suppliers but welcomes suppliers who can support multi vendor equipment.
How this support is provided is down to the suppliers service offering and customer specification.
This lot is not designed for the sole purpose of purchasing of hardware.
Design — Including Design of a New Solution
Lot No: 3
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)48732000 Data security software package
72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
72212600 Database and operating software development services
72212610 Database software development services
72300000 Data services
72400000 Internet services
The design solution is based on customer specification or requirement. This lot covers on and off premise solutions and we are looking for suppliers to provide on premise or off premise or both.
72312100 Data preparation services
Audit services according to customer requirement and scope.
This lot covers on and off premise solutions and we are looking for suppliers to provide on premise or off premise or both.
Please specify which services you can supply.
Cloud, Cloud Services and Hosting
Lot No: 5
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)72212600 Database and operating software development services
72315100 Data network support services
72315200 Data network management services
72317000 Data storage services
72320000 Database services
72322000 Data management services
Cloud hosting and management of services.
Build Including Modular and Installation Services
Lot No: 6
This lot covers on premise and off premise solutions and we are looking for suppliers to provide on premise or off premise or both.
We are looking for build and installation suppliers on this lot. Please specify which services you can supply.
How this solution is provided is down to the supplier service offering and customer specification.
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)48221000 Internet browsing software package
48732000 Data security software package
50312300 Maintenance and repair of data network equipment
This lot is for suppliers who can provide a fully end to end service.
Business Continuity and Disaster Workplace Recovery
Lot No: 8
Workplace recovery for people when access is denied for any reason this will also include business continuity testing of these situations/scenarios to ensure the workplace staff can recover and connect to the technology and use internal systems of the organisation at another location in case of disaster or denial of access to a working site.
Suppliers must be able to work within this market specifically on the volume and support required by this sector.
Looking for backup, storage, security, hosting solutions and support for a low number of users and servers in a primary or high school environment or a similar sized public sector organisation.
Colocation/Shared Hosting Services
Lot No: 10
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)48220000 Internet and intranet software package
48221000 Internet browsing software package
Colocation providers must be able to provide all the services listed below as a minimum but also offer some as part of a customer requirement/specification.
We are looking for a number of suppliers who can provide all of the below security services to provide customers with an end to end service.
Network Connectivity Services
Lot No: 12
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)72312100 Data preparation services
Network connectivity services to be provided to support the datacentre solution on premise and off premise or both.