Supplies - 236108-2020
United Kingdom-Newcastle upon Tyne: Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
2020/S 098-236108
Prior information notice
This notice is for prior information only
Supplies
Legal Basis:
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
NEPO224 Acquisition of Heavy Goods and Specialist Vehicles
Reference number: DN477584
II.1.2)Main CPV code
34000000 Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
II.1.4)Short description:
The Association of North East Councils Ltd trading as the North East Procurement Organisation will be inviting tenders for organisations to participate in a 48 month framework agreement for the acquisition of heavy goods and specialist vehicles on a purchase and contract hire basis. The framework agreement will be used by NEPO and will also be available to all other contracting authorities across the United Kingdom.
The framework agreement will also be available to all current and future members of the Procurement Partnership Ltd's (TPPL) buying club. A list of TPPL members can be obtained from http://www.tppl.co.uk/about-us/our-members/
The framework agreement will also be available to all full and associate members of the North East Procurement Organisation (NEPO). A list of NEPO Member Authorities is available here https://www.nepo.org/about and a full list of associate members is available here http://nepo.org/associate-membership/list
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 400 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: yes
Maximum number of lots that may be awarded to one tenderer: 4
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEM) Chassis 12.5t – 44t
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
34130000 Motor vehicles for the transport of goods
34139000 Chassis
34140000 Heavy-duty motor vehicles
34143000 Winter-maintenance vehicles
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Purchase of either unconverted chassis or converted chassis from the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM), who can supply direct, or via any of their franchise dealerships. The chassis to be supplied under this Lot will include day and sleeper cabs of various wheelbases that are acceptable for conversion with body types including but not limited to: tippers, drop side, flat, beavertail, curtain-side, box, Luton, refuse collection, bin lifts and recycling bodies, gritter, snowplough and auger spreaders, tanker, gully emptier, aerial platforms, hook loader and demountable body systems, jetter, cranes, mobile library and offices, vehicle and plant recovery, street lighting and highway maintenance bodies, and any other body type a contacting authority may require. The Lot will also include the options to offer spare parts and maintenance contract services.
If a converted vehicle is required under this lot, the convertor may either be nominated by the participant or the OEM will use their preferred convertor. For clarity, purchases from this Lot will be made from OEMs of chassis (unconverted/ converted) that have been appointed to the solution in this lot.
Convertors up to 44t
Lot No: 2
Purchase of converted chassis from the convertors appointed to the solution. Participants can if they choose to, nominate a preferred chassis for conversion. Alternatively, where the participant owns an existing chassis, they can pay for the body only for the purpose of mounting on an existing chassis. Convertors can make available for sale ex-demonstration vehicles to participants within this lot. Body type conversions to include but not limited to: tippers, dropside, flat, beavertail, curtain-side, box, Luton, refuse collection, bin lifts and recycling bodies, gritter, snowplough and auger spreaders, tanker, gully emptier, aerial platforms, hook loader and demountable body systems, jetter, cranes, mobile library and offices, vehicle and plant recovery, street lighting and highway maintenance bodies, and any other body type a participant may require. The Lot will also include the options to offer spare parts and maintenance contract services.
Contract Hire of Heavy Goods Vehicles
Lot No: 3
34100000 Motor vehicles - PA02 - PB04
34130000 Motor vehicles for the transport of goods - PA02 - PB04
34140000 Heavy-duty motor vehicles - PA02 - PB04
Contract hire of vehicles operating on petrol, diesel, hybrid, electric, LPG (liquid petroleum gas), Hydrogen and Bio fuel. Types of HGVs to be hired includes but is not limited to the full range of vehicle categories and sizes covered in lots 1 and 2 but also any other heavy goods, specialist and municipal vehicles exceeding 12.5 tonnes.
Contract Hire of Minibuses, Coaches, Double-decked and Articulated Buses
Lot No: 4
34120000 Motor vehicles for the transport of 10 or more persons - PA02 - PB04
Contract Hire of 5-75 seat (including accessible vehicles) and includes vehicles operating on petrol, diesel, hybrid, electric, LPG (liquid petroleum gas), Hydrogen and Bio fuel. Vehicles may be coach-built, OEM standard or van-based conversions.