Results of the procurement procedure
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Planning and buying of advertising space for the European Parliament.
Reference number: COMM/DG/AWD/2016/196.
II.1.2)Main CPV code79340000 Advertising and marketing services
II.1.4)Short description:
The purpose of this tender is the planning and purchase of advertising space on social media platform, print media, audiovisual media and outdoor billboards.
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)79340000 Advertising and marketing services
79341000 Advertising services
79341100 Advertising consultancy services
79341200 Advertising management services
79341400 Advertising campaign services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The European Parliament is active on a dozen social media platforms including:
Facebook;
Twitter;
LinkedIn;
Instagram;
Flickr;
YouTube;
Snapchat;
Storify;
Spotify;
Reddit;
Pinterest.
The European Parliament may need to advertise on:
— 1 or several of the abovementioned platforms,
— online media, news portals, specialised websites, etc.,
— national social media platforms (e.g., Draugiem in Latvia),
— digital media, platforms and websites which are unknown at the time of writing these technical specifications.
The European Parliament requires these needs to be satisfied in some or all EU official languages and for some or all EU Member States.
The contract potentially covers the 7 following types of activities:
1. media planning;
2. media buying;
3. production/adjustment of adverts;
4. media space management and self-service;
5. monitoring;
6. evaluation;
7. strategic/advanced planning.
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)79341000 Advertising services
In the context of communication campaigns and other communication projects, the European Parliament uses various advertising channels to promote its activities:
print media (print advertisement in dailies, weeklies, monthlies, magazines, specialised press, professional catalogues, etc.);
audiovisual media (e.g., TV, radio, etc.);
digital social media/digital ads;
cinema (e.g., short promotional videos, promotional slides, etc.);
outdoor (billboards/screens, train stations, airports, local public transport, other outdoor media.
According to its needs, the European Parliament advertises in some or all EU Member States, and in some or all official EU languages. The contract should potentially cover the 7 following different types of activities:
3. production and adjustment of adverts;
4. media space management;