II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Technical Support to Prevent and Counter Radicalisation
Reference number: HOME/2019/ISFP/PR/RADX/0001
II.1.2)Main CPV code79000000 Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
II.1.4)Short description:
DG HOME aims to secure the external professional services and technical support required by the European Commission (referred to as “the Commission”) and primarily by its Directorate General for Home Affairs (referred to as “DG HOME”) in order to support its actions in the area of prevent work and consolidate and enhance knowledge and expertise in the field of radicalisation with a view to further develop and facilitate the implementation of prevent measures at national, European and international level.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 61 000 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for maximum number of lots: 2
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Practitioners: Support and Exchanges on Radicalisation (Radicalisation Awareness Network — RAN)
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)79000000 Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
80500000 Training services
85300000 Social work and related services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The strengthening of skills of first line practitioners in particular by offering networking opportunities, the development of good practices and guidance material (Lot 1).
Policy Makers and Researchers: Support and Exchanges on Radicalisation
Lot No: 2
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)80500000 Training services
73200000 Research and development consultancy services
79000000 Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
98900000 Services provided by extra-territorial organisations and bodies
The enhancement of the capabilities of Member States, national, regional and local authorities and priority third countries in effectively tackling radicalisation in particular by offering networking opportunities, targeted and needs driven services and research and analysis.