II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Charter of offshore vessels for multipurpose activities — lot 1: offshore vessel in the North Atlantic, lot 2: offshore vessel in the Mediterranean Sea.
Reference number: EFCA/2016/OP/02.
II.1.2)Main CPV code60650000 Hire of water transport equipment with crew
II.1.4)Short description:
The purpose of the contract is the chartering of multipurpose offshore vessels by EFCA. The vessels will primarily be deployed as a fishery inspection and patrol vessels, i.e. a platform from which the monitoring, boarding and inspection of fishing vessels and related support and transport vessels will be conducted in international and EU waters by Union, national Member State and third country fisheries inspectors. Such activities will always be coordinated by an official of EFCA on board of the vessels.
In view of possible multipurpose operations in the framework of European cooperation on coastguard functions the vessels will also be deployed for operations other than fisheries control. Such operations would mainly be related to:
— providing assistance and support during search and rescue situations,
— disruption of trafficking routes,
— detection of criminal activities,
— ensuring the enforcement of other EU and national legislations.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 20 000 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
Maximum number of lots that may be awarded to one tenderer: 2
The contracting authority reserves the right to award contracts combining the following lots or groups of lots:
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Offshore vessel for multipurpose activities in the North Atlantic
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)60651000 Hire of vessels with crew
60651100 Hire of sea-going vessels with crew
60651500 Standby ship services
60650000 Hire of water transport equipment with crew
60640000 Shipping operations
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Chartering of a multipurpose offshore vessel with crew.
Offshore vessel for multipurpose activities in the Mediterranean Sea
Lot No: 2