Services - 23728-2021
Iceland-Reykjanesbær: Urban planning and landscape architectural services
2021/S 011-023728
Prior information notice
This notice is for prior information only
Services
Legal Basis:
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Pre-Market Engagement — Multidisciplinary Design Team for the Keflavik Airport Area Strategic Masterplan
II.1.2)Main CPV code
71400000 Urban planning and landscape architectural services
II.1.4)Short description:
Keflavik Airport Development Company (Kadeco) leads the planning and development of a 55 km2 area surrounding Keflavik International Airport (KEF), Iceland’s primary aviation hub. The pre-market engagement process initiated by publication of this PIN relates to the forthcoming procurement of a multidisciplinary design team for the Keflavik Airport Area strategic Masterplan.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
71410000 Urban planning services
71420000 Landscape architectural services
79415200 Design consultancy services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Kadeco has been tasked with the planning, development and marketing of the land surrounding KEF. In order to advance this project of national importance, Kadeco is committed to procuring a design team to deliver a strategic Masterplan that will identify and support the strategy for the sustainable development and planning of the land surrounding KEF. The plan will serve as both a framework for the airport area’s long-term development (until 2050), and as a springboard for launching individual projects in the near term (until 2030). Further details on the projects, its aims, ambitions and relevant restraints are set out in the accompanying pre-market engagement document which can be obtained in accordance with the instructions set out in section VI.3). Kadeco’s current thinking is that the disciplines that the strategic Masterplan appointment is likely to include will be:
(i) urban planning;
(ii) urban design;
(iii) landscape architecture;
(iv) transportation planning, with a focus on highway design and engineering; and
(v) wayfinding, placemaking, and area branding.
Kadeco also anticipates that it may need expert input in the following subject areas:
(i) cargo (air and sea);
(ii) emerging aviation technologies;
(iii) climate change adaptation;
(iv) wind and noise mitigation;
(v) investment attraction; and
(vi) business impact analysis.