We are happy to announce that the new version of the TED portal is going live on 29.01.2024 (indicative date - to be confirmed!) Interested in discovering the new functionalities, improvements and impact on the users? We invite you to visit our article and find out more about the main new changes and functionalities.
There are some bugs affecting the way eForms notices are displayed. We are working on solving the problem. In the meanwhile, please check our dedicated page for more information and guidance.
Registration is open for our 4th Workshop with TED reusers, on the 14th of December 2023
Supplies - 238098-2016
Display compact view
United Kingdom-Sheffield: Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
2016/S 132-238098
II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract by the contracting authority:
Pharmacy Clean Room and related Consumables.
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performance
Supplies
A combination of these
NUTS code UK UNITED KINGDOM
II.1.4)Information on framework agreement
Framework agreement with several operators
Duration of the framework agreement
Duration in years: 4
II.1.5)Short description of the contract or purchase(s)
Pharmacy Clean Room Supplies:
This requirement is to create a framework agreement with a number of suppliers who can support participating Trusts with a range of services required in their aseptic and manufacturing clean room environments. Presently Trusts have varying requirements across the areas of garment supply, mopping systems and consumables. They require flexibility to be able to purchase from 1 or all of these areas.
This framework agreement is split into Lots.
Lot 1 — Pharmacy Clean Room Garments:
A clean room garment rental/purchase and laundering service is required to support the licensed and unlicensed aseptic and radio pharmacy facilities. The garments may be assigned to each area as general pool garments and in some cases specific to each user.
Lot 2 — Pharmacy Clean Room Mops:
A clean room Mop System rental/purchase and service is required to support the licensed and unlicensed aseptic and radio pharmacy facilities.
Lot 3 — The Supply and Delivery of Related Consumables:
Suppliers are required to provide and supply clean room cleaning products for use in the pharmacy aseptic dispensing and manufacturing suites. The products will be used in the cleaning and decontamination of the aseptic processing areas and for aseptic manipulation of sterile medicines as appropriate to the product. Other associated consumables are also required.
II.1.6)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)
33000000 Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products, 18800000 Footwear, 18100000 Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories, 90910000 Cleaning services, 39830000 Cleaning products, 39330000 Disinfection equipment, 39831240 Cleaning compounds
II.2)Quantity or scope of the contract
II.2.1)Total quantity or scope:
The approximate current annual spend based on information gathered the sourcing group representing a number of Trusts indicates the following:
Garments: 363 326 GBP;
Consumables: 288 508 GBP;
Sporicidal wipes and agents: 286 000 GBP.
The above amounts are indicative and for information only. The range below is indicative and estimated for information only.
Estimated value excluding VAT:
Range: between 500 000 and 1 500 000 GBP
II.2.2)Information about options
Options: no