Results of the procurement procedure
Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Support on Devising a Carbon Removal Certification Mechanism
Reference number: CLIMA/2020/OP/0006
II.1.2)Main CPV code90700000 Environmental services
II.1.4)Short description:
Some carbon removal methods, including land-based solutions, and Carbon Capture and Utilization (CCU) may have the capacity, under certain conditions, to contribute to the decarbonisation of the economy.
In order to provide appropriate support to the relevant carbon removal methods, a possible solution would be to design a certification mechanism that is able to establish the volume of carbon removals or savings. This certification mechanism should also ensure technology neutrality, avoid double-counting of emissions, ensure liability and address the permanence of the carbon sequestration.
Such a certification mechanism would require a stringent process and a governance compatible with robust greenhouse gases inventories. Support is needed to analyse different options and provide different appropriate solutions for this mechanism to work properly.
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)90700000 Environmental services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Support on devising a carbon removal certification mechanism.