Directive 2004/18/EC
II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract by the contracting authority:
BBC Annual Report Design and Production.
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performanceServices
Service category No 15: Publishing and printing services on a fee or contract basis
Main site or location of works, place of delivery or of performance: BBC sites across the United Kingdom — please refer to a full list of relevant sites contained in the PQQ document.
NUTS code UK UNITED KINGDOM
II.1.4)Information on framework agreement
II.1.5)Short description of the contract or purchase(s)
The re-tender is for the provision of 1 supplier to design and produce its Annual Report and Accounts (ARA), Full Financial Statements and 6 related documents. The main purpose of the ARA and related documents is to report publicly on the BBC's performance during the preceding financial year. The ARA and related documents are key to demonstrating the BBC's accountability to licence fee payers and play an important role in helping to deliver the BBC's objective to set new standards in openness and transparency.
The Contract will have a term of two (2) years commencing on 12.12.2016 and ending on 11.12.2018. The Contract may be extended at the BBC's discretion on up to 2 occasions by up to twelve (12) months on each occasion. If the BBC wishes to exercise this option, it will give written notice to the successful provider no later than 30 days prior to the end of the initial term. Please note that the estimated contract value of 400 000 GBP is based on the maximum term of 4 years. Procurement documentation can be accessed at: https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk
II.1.6)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)79822500 Graphic design services
II.2)Quantity or scope of the contract
II.2.1)Total quantity or scope:Estimated value excluding VAT: 400 000 GBP
II.2.2)Information about optionsOptions: yes
Description of these options: The Contract may be extended at the BBC's discretion on up to 2 occasions by up to twelve (12) months on each occasion.