We are happy to announce that the new version of the TED portal is going live on 29.01.2024 (indicative date - to be confirmed!) Interested in discovering the new functionalities, improvements and impact on the users? We invite you to visit our article and find out more about the main new changes and functionalities.
You may get an error message when trying to access the notices listed hereafter. If that is the case, please use the alternative links provided below. We are working on solving the problem. We apologize for the inconvenience.
716246-2023 - https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:716246-2023:PDFS:FI:HTML
719591-2023 - https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:719591-2023:PDFS:FI:HTML
724690-2023 - https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:724690-2023:PDFS:FI:HTML
731050-2023 - https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:731050-2023:PDFS:FI:HTML
You may also use the following structure to build the URL of the notices concerned:
https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:NNNNNN-2023:PDFS:LL:HTML, (example: https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:719591-2023:PDFS:FI:HTML), but please bear in mind that only the original language version of the notice is available
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Remedial works to the external timber doors and windows at the EU Commission buildings in Dunsany, County Meath, Ireland.
Reference number: SANTE/2016/F6/012.
II.1.2)Main CPV code
45421100 Installation of doors and windows and related components
II.1.4)Short description:
As the building is over 15 years old, the tasks covered by the contract are the repair/replacement of elements of the windows and external doors that are allowing water ingress or drafts into the offices and the crèche building.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 1 000 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
45421111 Installation of door frames
45421112 Installation of window frames
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
As the building is over 15 years old, the tasks covered by the contract involve the repair/replacement of elements of windows and doors that are allowing water ingress or draughts into the offices and crèche. They also involve repairs/treatments to extend the life of the window system. The building is 10 100 m2. The project will be carried out in 4 phases. This will be done in 2–4 years depending on the progression of the work. The building is a 2-storey office complex spread over 3 interconnecting blocks with a separate crèche building. This contract is a framework contract with no financial obligation. There will be an individual specific contract for each separate phase of the project.