We are happy to announce that the new version of the TED portal is going live on 29.01.2024 (indicative date - to be confirmed!) Interested in discovering the new functionalities, improvements and impact on the users? We invite you to visit our article and find out more about the main new changes and functionalities.
You may get an error message when trying to access the notices listed hereafter. If that is the case, please use the alternative links provided below. We are working on solving the problem. We apologize for the inconvenience.
716246-2023 - https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:716246-2023:PDFS:FI:HTML
719591-2023 - https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:719591-2023:PDFS:FI:HTML
724690-2023 - https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:724690-2023:PDFS:FI:HTML
731050-2023 - https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:731050-2023:PDFS:FI:HTML
You may also use the following structure to build the URL of the notices concerned:
https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:NNNNNN-2023:PDFS:LL:HTML, (example: https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:719591-2023:PDFS:FI:HTML), but please bear in mind that only the original language version of the notice is available
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Freight Searching, Searching of Persons, Detention and Escorting Services in Northern France.
Reference number: HO_BF_JXT 16 215/30
II.1.2)Main CPV code
75240000 Public security, law and order services
II.1.4)Short description:
The Authority has a requirement for a Contractor to provide security services to support its operational activities in the Ports of Calais, Dunkerque and Coquelles in Northern France. Arrangements made under Sections 40 and 41 of the UK Immigration Asylum and Nationality Act 2006 allow for the examination of vehicles by an agent appointed by the Crown. Arrangements made under the Immigration and Asylum Act 1999 provide powers to agents appointed by the Crown to detain people seeking to evade the immigration control.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 80 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
75241000 Public security services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The Authority is responsible for the implementation of the UK Immigration Acts. The Sangatte Protocol and the Treaty of Le Touquet enable the Authority to exercise its immigration powers within defined UK Control Zones in France, otherwise known as the Juxtaposed Controls. Arrangements made under Sections 40 and 41 of the UK Immigration Asylum and Nationality Act 2006 also allow for the examination of freight and tourist vehicles by a person authorised by the Crown for the purpose of satisfying himself whether there are individuals whom an immigration officer might wish to examine.
The Authority has a requirement for a Contractor to provide security services to support its operational activities in the Eurotunnel Terminal at Coquelles and the ports of Calais and Dunkerque in Northern France. The Services include vehicle searching (freight and tourist vehicles), searching of persons, detention and escorting services. The Contractor is required to provide teams of Authorised Search Officers who will: search vehicles by using detection technology or by working collaboratively with another Contractor contracted to provide detection dog teams; and escorting functions which may require the detention of an individual, for a period which is as short as is reasonably necessary and which does not exceed 3 hours, pending the arrival of a Border Force Officer or other authority to whom the individual is to be delivered.
In addition, the Authority has a Holding Room at Dunkerque Port for the purpose of providing Border Force Officers with the facility to temporarily detain individuals pending further investigation and enquiry. Where the Detainee is subsequently refused entry, the Detainee is then discharged into the custody of the PAF. The Authority requires a Contractor to provide Detainee Custody Officer (‘DCO’) services at the Holding Room at Dunkerque Port as specified in Part VIII of the Immigration and Asylum Act 1999. All Contractors Staff designated to perform DCO functions must also be trained and authorised as Authorised Search Officer.
The scope of the requirement is for the provision of a total of forty (40) Authorised Search Officers, 24 hours per day, 365 days per year. 3 of the Authorised Search Officers must also be trained as Detainee Custody Officers.