Are you an ambitious procurement expert with recent publications? Check out the TED Ambassador award, our competition that aims to identify and reward research in the field of public procurement. Apply here by 28 April 2023.
Supplies - 241779-2019
United Kingdom-Cardiff: Software package and information systems
2019/S 100-241779
Contract notice
Supplies
Legal Basis:
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Critical Care Clinical Information System [CCCIS]
Reference number: P445
II.1.2)Main CPV code
48000000 Software package and information systems
II.1.4)Short description:
The aim of the Critical Care Clinical Information System [CCCIS] is to deliver a Clinical Information System (CIS) across all general adult Critical Care Units in NHS Wales.
The Critical Care Clinical Information System (CCCIS) will achieve full transition from a paper based legacy solution to an electronic system for all Critical Care Units in Wales. The solution to be procured will automatically pull capture data directly from the bedside monitors to standardise care thereby reducing waste, harm and variation. The computerised bedside system will also automatically pull and collate data from medical devices such as monitors, ventilators, infusion pumps and other equipment to populate a complete critical care record. The system links with other hospital systems such as drawing patient demographics from patient administration systems and pathology results from the Welsh Clinical Portal.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 10 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
48814400 Clinical information system
48517000 IT software package
48814200 Patient-administration system
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The Critical Care Clinical Information System (CCCIS) will achieve full transition from a paper based legacy solution to an electronic system for all Critical Care Units in Wales. The solution to be procured will automatically capture patient data directly from the bedside monitors to standardise care thereby reducing waste, harm and variation. The computerised bedside system will also automatically pull and collate data from medical devices such as monitors, ventilators, infusion pumps and other equipment to populate a complete critical care record. The system to be procured will link with other hospital systems such as drawing patient demographics from Patient Administration Systems and pathology results from the Welsh Clinical Portal. The initial contract scope is for approximately 200 adult critical care beds but there must be suitable flexibility to increase this over the contract term or add other specialist critical care units.
Post contract award the system will be implemented in a phased approach across NHS Wales in line with an agreed implementation plan.
It is anticipated that the Authority will procure a system that is already working in a similar healthcare environment.