II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Copernicus C3S_432 Provisions to Environmental Forecasting Applications
Reference number: C3S_432
II.1.2)Main CPV code73000000 Research and development services and related consultancy services
II.1.4)Short description:
ECMWF as the entrusted entity for the Copernicus Climate Change Service issued a contract for services related to operational service provision under lot 3.
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Up to Present Global Surface Climate Forcing Datasets
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)73000000 Research and development services and related consultancy services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
A contract has not been issued under this tendering procedure for this lot.
Up to Present Surface Land Information Mapping Datasets
Lot No: 2
Operational Multi-model Hydrological Seasonal Forecasts
Lot No: 3
The objective of this framework agreement is to set-up a multi-model hydrological seasonal prediction system at the global scale. The system will demonstrate, pre-operationally, and will generate a global forecast dataset at a daily resolution updated every month to be made available on the CDS. The dataset could be used for a number of applications related to water, including as input to downstream models.