Works - 244267-2017
United Kingdom-Denbigh: Construction work
2017/S 121-244267
Prior information notice
This notice is for prior information only
Works
Legal Basis:
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
North Wales Construction Framework (NWCF2).
II.1.2)Main CPV code
45000000 Construction work
II.1.4)Short description:
Following the success of the North Wales Construction Framework 1 (NWCF1) and the benefits in procurement time, cost and value added provided by it, the 6 North Wales Authorities wish to continue to have a collaborative Framework to procure regional construction projects.
It is proposed to renew the current Framework and extend it's scope to cater for every construction project over 250 000 GBP threshold and to incorporate the lessons learned from the current iteration. It is proposed that the framework will be set up by the 6 NW authorities and available to be used by other public sector agencies (Higher Education, Police Authority and Fire and Rescue Services) by July 2018 and be in place for 4 years (with a break clause to review after 2 years). Important! See note in Additional Information regarding Engagement events.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 400 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: yes
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Lot 6 Regional Value Bands over 10 000 000 GBP
Lot No: 6
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
71000000 Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
45210000 Building construction work
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Construction Projects in the value band over 10 000 000 GBP.
Lot 1 West Wales Value band — 250 000 to 1 000 000 GBP
Lot No: 1
45453100 Refurbishment work
45262800 Building extension work
Construction Projects in the value band 250 000 to 1 000 000 GBP.
Lot 2 East Wales Value band — 250 000 to 1 000 000 GBP
Lot No: 2
Lot 3 Regional Value Bands 1 100 000 to 2 500 000 GBP
Lot No: 3
Construction Projects in the value band 1 1000 000 to 2 500 000 GBP.
Lot 4 Regional Value Bands 2 510 000 to 5 500 000 GBP
Lot No: 4
Construction Projects in the value band 2 510 000 to 5 500 000 GBP.
Lot 5 Regional Value Bands 5 510 000 to 10 000 000 GBP
Lot No: 5
Construction Projects in the value band 5 510 000 to 10 000 000 GBP.