Social and other specific services – public contracts
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Care Home Services for People aged 16 Years Upwards — Framework Agreement
Reference number: DN316366
II.1.2)Main CPV code85000000 Health and social work services
II.1.4)Short description:
The Council wishes to establish a Framework Agreement which will allow the Council to engage with suitably qualified providers who are already providing care home services to existing service users, the majority of whom will be aged under 65 when placed. The Council wishes to update existing contract terms and conditions, or renew existing packages of care. No further competition processes will be run under this Framework Agreement.
Placements for newly identified service users in need of care home services will generally be commissioned through an alternative project, the ‘Dynamic Provider List – Residential Care for Younger Adults’, reference DN80051. This Dynamic purchasing system (DPS) is active and open to new applications from organisations seeking opportunities to deliver residential care placements.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The purpose of the services is to provide accommodation, care and support, promote the independence of individuals where appropriate and help people prepare to move on to more independent accommodation.
The provider must offer service users the opportunity to enhance their quality of life by providing a safe and effective service and ensuring people have a positive experience of care.
All care homes must be registered with the care regulator and will maintain registration throughout the duration of the contract.
A further opportunity/opportunities for organisations to bid for inclusion on this framework may be advertised. No date/s have been set for any such process. Any bidder who is unsuccessful in this tender may bid again in any tender for admission to the framework.