We are happy to announce that the new version of the TED portal is going live on 29.01.2024 (indicative date - to be confirmed!) Interested in discovering the new functionalities, improvements and impact on the users? We invite you to visit our article and find out more about the main new changes and functionalities.
There are some bugs affecting the way eForms notices are displayed. We are working on solving the problem. In the meanwhile, please check our dedicated page for more information and guidance.
Registration is open for our 4th Workshop with TED reusers, on the 14th of December 2023
Services - 246048-2018
United Kingdom-London: IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
2018/S 108-246048
Prior information notice
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
FCA Web and Digital Services
Reference number: CON-18-082
II.1.2)Main CPV code
72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
II.1.4)Short description:
The purpose of this Prior Information Notice (PIN) is:
a) to give potential tenderers advance notice that the FCA are currently evaluating its options prior to undertaking an exercise for the tender of a Framework for ad-hoc and niche requirements for digital services, which would include the development, maintenance and support of fca.org.uk and a range of digital services, including UX, accessibility, video, design and user testing for the Editorial and Digital team; and
b) to advise potential suppliers of an upcoming Supplier Event which will be held on 22.6.2018 at the FCA Offices at 10:00 to 16:00.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 2 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: yes
Maximum number of lots that may be awarded to one tenderer: 3
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Web Development Services
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
72212220 Internet and intranet software development services
72420000 Internet development services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The FCA’s digital team works with external agencies to provide the ongoing development of our website, fca.org.uk which involves ongoing development, including scoping requirements, build, delivery and testing in an agile methodology.
Web Maintenance and Support
Lot No: 2
72261000 Software support services
The FCA require maintenance and support, security, service measurements and requests, plus incident management, service continuity, data storage, amongst other functional and non-functional requirements. These responsibilities should cover both the integration phase and the steady state running.
Digital Services
Lot No: 3
A range of digital services including but not limited to:
— UX,
— digital design,
— user testing,
— video services (design and delivery).