II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
2838_19 Renewable Energy Solutions
Reference number: 2838_19
II.1.2)Main CPV code71314000 Energy and related services
II.1.4)Short description:
The supply and installation of solar PV’s and renewable heat generation, and consultancy for renewable energy projects.
To tender:
(a) go to www.eastmidstenders.org
(b) register;
(c) search for tender opportunity ‘2838_19’;
d) express an interest;
(e) download the tender from the website.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 6 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Supply and Installation of Solar PV’s (up to 50 kW) and Associated Products
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)09000000 Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy
09300000 Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy
09330000 Solar energy
09331000 Solar panels
09331200 Solar photovoltaic modules
45261215 Solar panel roof-covering work
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The supply and installation of solar PV’s and associated products such as battery storage.
The following information is applicable to all lots: ESPO has established a commercial trading company, ESPO Trading Ltd, whose target clients are third sector organisations such as national and local charities, public sector mutual organisations and other organisations involved in the delivery of services to or for the public sector. The successful Supplier may be asked to enter into an additional separate Framework Agreement (the Second Framework) with ESPO Trading Ltd on materially similar terms to that found in the tender pack to be entered into by ESPO itself. Any second Framework Agreement will be a purely commercial agreement and will, for the avoidance of doubt, not be governed by the Public Contract Regulations 2015 or other public procurement legislation. ESPO Trading Ltd may enter into the second Framework Agreement with the successful supplier and make it available to third sector clients who themselves are not required to follow the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or other public procurement legislation. Accordingly, this is provided for bidders' information only.
Supply and Installation of Renewable Heat Generation Systems (up to 300 kW)
Lot No: 2
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)09300000 Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy
09331100 Solar collectors for heat production
42161000 Hot-water boilers
42511100 Heat-exchange units
42511110 Heat pumps
44621210 Water boilers
44621220 Central-heating boilers
The supply and installation of renewable heat generation systems such as solar thermal panels and tubes, biomass boilers, air source heat pumps and ground source heat pumps.
Consultancy and Project Management for All Types of Renewable Energy Systems
Lot No: 3
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)71314000 Energy and related services
71314200 Energy-management services
71314300 Energy-efficiency consultancy services
The provision of consultancy and project management services for the delivery of renewable energy projects.