II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract by the contracting authority:
Framework service contract for Copernicus emergency management service mapping validation.
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performanceServices
Service category No 7: Computer and related services
Main site or location of works, place of delivery or of performance: The services will be executed on the premises of the contractor.
NUTS code
II.1.4)Information on framework agreementFramework agreement with a single operator
Duration of the framework agreement
Duration in months: 48
Estimated total value of purchases for the entire duration of the framework agreement
Estimated value excluding VAT: 2 800 000 EUR
II.1.5)Short description of the contract or purchase(s)
The Copernicus emergency management service, in continuation of the GMES initial operations phase, is intended as an operational service offered to the authorised users active in the field of crisis management in the EU Member States, the European Civil Protection Mechanism, the Commission's Directorates-General (DGs) and the participating executive agencies and international humanitarian aid organisations.
The core character of the EMS lies in the provision upon activation by the authorised user of timely and accurate information derived from satellite or airborne imaging sensor data in all phases of the emergency management cycle. The information generated by the service can be used as supplied by the contractor (e.g. as digital or printed map outputs) or further combined with other data sources (e.g. as digital feature sets in a geographic information system (GIS)) to support analysis and decision-making processes of emergency managers.
The implementation of the Copernicus EMS has 4 different modules:
1. the EMS rapid mapping:
on-demand and fast provision of geospatial information in support to emergency management activities immediately following an emergency event;
2. the EMS risk and recovery mapping:
on-demand provision of geospatial information in support to emergency management activities during the phases of the emergency management cycle not related to the immediate response. In particular, information provision relates to the prevention, preparedness and reconstruction phases;
3. the EMS mapping validation:
verification of a sample of service outputs produced by Copernicus EMS rapid mapping or Copernicus EMS risk and recovery mapping services, and including external quality control, validation of thematic information content and comparison to alternative information sources related to the emergency context;
4. the EMS early warning:
Its first building block is the European flood awareness system (EFAS) delivering added value information to the national hydrological services and providing a unique overview on the current and forecast flood situation.
This call refers to module 3 EMS mapping validation.
II.1.6)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)71354100 Digital mapping services, 22114300 Maps, 32534000 Satellite platforms, 34712200 Satellites, 35631200 Observation satellites, 71354000 Map-making services, 71354200 Aerial mapping services, 72310000 Data-processing services, 72316000 Data analysis services, 72319000 Data supply services
II.2)Quantity or scope of the contract
II.2.1)Total quantity or scope:
Estimated value excluding VAT: 2 800 000 EUR.
II.2.2)Information about optionsOptions: no