Services - 246801-2014
Display compact view
Belgium-Brussels: Study on 'Future trends and business models in communications services and their regulatory impact' — SMART 2013/0019
2014/S 138-246801
Contract notice
Services
Directive 2004/18/EC
II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract by the contracting authority:
Study on 'Future trends and business models in communications services and their regulatory impact' — SMART 2013/0019.
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performance
Service category No 11: Management consulting services [6] and related services
Main site or location of works, place of delivery or of performance: Contractor's premises.
NUTS code
II.1.4)Information on framework agreement
II.1.5)Short description of the contract or purchase(s)
The objective of the study is to identify current and future trends and business models based on OTT services that are likely to emerge and to assess the related implications for the traditional electronic communications business models. The study should take into account the current market organisation and regulatory set-up, including in the area of data and consumer protection, and assess the purpose and effectiveness of the current regulatory set-up. Furthermore, it should assess how traditional electronic communications providers are responding to new challenges triggered by such new business models.
II.1.6)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)
73200000 Research and development consultancy services
II.2)Quantity or scope of the contract
II.2.1)Total quantity or scope:
Maximum value 250 000 EUR.
II.2.2)Information about options
Options: no