Belgium-Brussels: Analysis of good practices and development of guidelines for accurate and fair allocation of costs for individual consumption of heating, cooling and domestic hot water to support the implementation of relevant provisions of the Articles 9–11 of Directive 2012/27/EU on energy efficiency
2014/S 138-246802
Directive 2004/18/EC
II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract by the contracting authority:
Analysis of good practices and development of guidelines for accurate and fair allocation of costs for individual consumption of heating, cooling and domestic hot water in multi-apartment and multi-purpose buildings to support the implementation of relevant provisions of the Articles 9–11 of the Directive 2012/27/EU on energy efficiency.
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performanceServices
Service category No 11: Management consulting services [6] and related services
Main site or location of works, place of delivery or of performance: The tasks will be performed on the contractor's premises. However, meetings between the contractor and the Commission will be held on Commission premises and occasionally meetings with the stakeholders and Member States' representatives may take place in other Member States.
NUTS code BE10 Région de Bruxelles-Capitale / Brussels Hoofdstedelijk Gewest
II.1.4)Information on framework agreement
II.1.5)Short description of the contract or purchase(s)
The main purposes of the contract are to:
— analyse existing practices in all EU-28 countries with the implementation of the provisions of EED Articles 9–11 in relation to the metering and billing of individual consumption of heating, cooling and domestic hot water,
— provide useful generic guidance materials to improve the implementation of these provisions, which should include dissemination of relevant experts' knowledge, experience and good practices to relevant stakeholders in the EU,
— research and analyse possible options for the revision of Annex VII of the EED, especially in relation to the minimum frequency of bills and billing information.
II.1.6)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)73200000 Research and development consultancy services
II.2)Quantity or scope of the contract
II.2.1)Total quantity or scope:
II.2.2)Information about optionsOptions: no