Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Framework contract for the provision of technical services to the European Commission for radio regulatory activities required to support the EU space programmes.
Reference number: 636/PP/2017/FC.
II.1.2)Main CPV code38112100 Global navigation and positioning systems (GPS or equivalent)
II.1.4)Short description:
The purpose of the present framework contract is to provide technical and regulatory services to the European Commission for radio regulatory activities required to support the EU space programmes.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 2 000 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The purpose of the present framework contract is to provide technical and regulatory services to the European Commission for radio regulatory activities required to support the EU space programmes. Such support includes 4 main activity areas, namely:
— task 1: provision of support for preparations concerning the World Radiocommunication Conference,
— task 2: provision of support for non-WRC regulatory issues,
— task 3: provision of ad hoc support for ITU coordination activities,
— task 4: provision of support for activities requiring interaction with national regulatory authorities.