Directive 2004/18/EC
II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract by the contracting authority:
The Helix Nebula Science Cloud (HNSciCloud — Pre-commercial Procurement).
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performanceServices
Service category No 8: Research and development services
NUTS code
II.1.4)Information on framework agreementFramework agreement with several operators
Number of participants to the framework agreement envisaged: 4
Duration of the framework agreement
Duration in months: 25
Estimated total value of purchases for the entire duration of the framework agreement
Estimated value excluding VAT: 5 300 000 EUR
II.1.5)Short description of the contract or purchase(s)
Under this PCP, R&D services will be procured from companies to develop solutions for the set-up of the HNSciCloud Hybrid Cloud Platform, taking into account the performance, security and management aspects of a hybrid cloud infrastructure, including technical standards, interoperability, portability, as well as building trust and confidence in cloud computing services. The innovative IaaS–level services will need to be integrated with a range of resources operated by public organisations and publicly funded e-infrastructures to form a hybrid cloud solution. The overall challenge of building the Hybrid Cloud Platform is based on 3 sub-challenges, taking into account all use cases (see Tender Document 2: Functional Specification).
II.1.6)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)73000000 Research and development services and related consultancy services, 73300000 Design and execution of research and development, 72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, 72212211 Platform interconnectivity software development services, 72310000 Data-processing services, 72322000 Data management services
II.2)Quantity or scope of the contract
II.2.1)Total quantity or scope:
This Pre-commercial procurement for the development of a hybrid cloud platform will be deployed in 3 phases:
— Phase 1: Solution design of the Hybrid Cloud Platform with a budget of 520 000;
— Phase 2: Prototype implementation of the Hybrid Cloud Platform with a budget of 1 325 000;
— Phase 3: Pilot deployment of the Hybrid Cloud Platform with a budget of 3 455 000.
II.2.2)Information about optionsOptions: no