Are you an ambitious procurement expert with recent publications? Check out the TED Ambassador award, our competition that aims to identify and reward research in the field of public procurement. Apply here by 28 April 2023.
Works - 250181-2016
Display compact view
United Kingdom-Truro: Construction work
2016/S 138-250181
Contract notice
Works
II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract by the contracting authority:
Carluddon Technology Park Project, Employment Space for Advanced Manufacturing (ESAM) Design and Construction Contract.
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performance
Design and execution
NUTS code
II.1.4)Information on framework agreement
II.1.5)Short description of the contract or purchase(s)
Cornwall Council seeks to appoint a suitably and demonstrably experienced Principal Design and Build Contractor to undertake the works to construct the new Carluddon Technology Park Project, Employment Space for Advanced Manufacturing facility of circa 2 577 sqm (gross internal area) at West Carclaze and Baal, St Austell, Cornwall. The Department for Communities and Local Government (DCLG) as Managing Authority for the European Regional Development Fund (ERDF) has completed the technical appraisal of the Full Application and approved in principle the award of ERDF grant. All of the pre-offer ERDF conditions have been cleared and as at the time of writing DCLG is working to secure authority to issue the funding agreement. Any update to this position will be shared with all tenderers by way of a tender clarification. The Council anticipates the Contract Award to take place during December 2016, with completion and occupation of the new facilities during May 2018.
II.1.6)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)
45000000 Construction work, 71300000 Engineering services, 71400000 Urban planning and landscape architectural services, 71500000 Construction-related services, 71200000 Architectural and related services, 71600000 Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services
II.2)Quantity or scope of the contract
II.2.1)Total quantity or scope:
The Carluddon Technology Park project will establish the area as 1 of the premier locations in the UK for ambitious, high value businesses working within the Low Carbon Environmental Good and Services Sector (LCEGS) and advanced manufacturing, through the delivery of circa 2 577 sqm (gross internal area) of BREEAM Excellent workspace in the Employment Space for Advanced Manufacturing (ESAM) project.
ESAM will have the capacity to accommodate at least 27 high-tech and medium-tech businesses and support the creation of at least 66 net FTE high value jobs by 2022. It will set a benchmark for design quality and attract private sector investment in employment space to the area.
The project is required to achieve BREEAM ‘Excellent’ as a minimum and deliver Cross Cutting themes, these are both key requirements of the ERDF funding criteria.
The ESAM project has been in development since 2011 as part of the wider Eco-Town programme of sustainable development for the St Austell and Clay Country area. Cornwall Council has progressed the project through the current EU Growth Programme (2014-2020) and has seen the project progress through the Workspace ‘Call’ process for ERDF investment. DCLG has completed the technical appraisal of the Full Application and approved in principle the award of ERDF grant. At the time of issuing this Notice all of the pre-contract conditions have been cleared and DCLG is working to secure authority to issue the funding agreement to Cornwall Council. Any update to this position will be shared with all tenderers by way of a tender clarification.
The Council seeks to appoint a suitable and demonstrably experienced Principal Contractor to undertake the complete design and construction of the development under an NEC 3 Engineering and Construction Contract 2013 Edition (Option A) with secondary options and z clauses as included with the procurement documents. The design works comprise the design of the, architectural, civil engineering, MEP engineering and landscaping to allow complete construction of the works. The construction works shall comprise site works including extensions to the public highway, site access roads, earthworks, enabling works, statutory services diversions and new supplies, access roads, car parks, landscaping and on and off site drainage. The construction works shall also include the construction of a high-quality 2 storey office/light industrial manufacturing facility. This shall comprise, foundations, building envelope, internal fittings out, mechanical and electrical services and final occupation works. It is anticipated that the design works will commence December 2016 and the Construction works will start March 2017 and be completed for occupation May 2018. The start date is dependent upon confirmation of funding as set out in the Invitation to Tender.
Estimated value excluding VAT:
Range: between 5 000 000 and 7 000 000 GBP
II.2.2)Information about options
Options: no