II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
International healthcare professionals recruitment and associated services
Reference number: 4484
II.1.2)Main CPV code79600000 Recruitment services
II.1.4)Short description:
Surrey and Borders partnership NHS Foundation Trust on behalf of NHS Commercial Solutions (in collaboration with East of England NHS Collaborative Procurement Hub, NHS London Procurement Partnership and NHS North of England Commercial Procurement Collaborative, together forming the NHS Collaborative Procurement Partnership ('NHSCPP')) is seeking to establish a framework agreement with several operators to support participating authorities (as identified in Section VI.3) Additional Information to this notice) to successfully attract, recruit and relocate suitable healthcare professionals from overseas countries to the United Kingdom.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
Maximum number of lots that may be awarded to one tenderer: 4
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
International recruitment of nursing and midwifery related healthcare professionals and associated services
Lot No: 1a
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)79600000 Recruitment services
79610000 Placement services of personnel
79620000 Supply services of personnel including temporary staff
79624000 Supply services of nursing personnel
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The services are for the international recruitment of suitably qualified, trained and appropriately vetted nursing and midwifery healthcare professionals and associated services, including relocation (pastoral and cultural) support and structured induction training, where so required by participating authorities (as identified in Section IV.3) of this notice) calling-off the framework agreement.
The services shall support participating authorities (identified in Section I.V.3) to this notice) calling-off the framework agreement:
i) encourage the recruitment of healthcare professionals into areas where they are most needed;
ii) ensure that healthcare professionals recruited from overseas are clinically competent and have English language skills at the appropriate level to deliver their role; and
iii) ensure a high level of retention of employed healthcare professionals.
International recruitment of medical and dental related healthcare professionals and associated services
Lot No: 1b
79613000 Employee relocation services
79625000 Supply services of medical personnel
The services are for the international recruitment of suitably qualified, trained and appropriately vetted medical and dental related healthcare professionals and associated services, including relocation and pastoral support and/or structured induction training where so required by one or more participating authorities (as identified in Section IV.3) of this notice) calling-off the framework agreement.
International recruitment of other healthcare professionals and associated services
Lot No: 1c
The services are for the international recruitment of suitably qualified, trained and appropriately vetted other healthcare professionals and associated services, including relocation (pastoral and cultural) support and structured induction training, where so required by participating authorities (as identified in Section IV.3) of this notice) calling-off the framework agreement.
Other healthcare professionals include, without limitation, allied health professionals, emergency services personnel, health science services personnel, personal social services and other healthcare professionals identified from time to time on the UK Shortage Occupation List.
International recruitment of all healthcare professionals and associated services
Lot No: 2
Where operators are awarded a framework agreement for the provision of the services under.
Lot 1a (International recruitment of nursing and midwifery related healthcare professionals and associated services) and lot 1b (International recruitment of medical and dental related healthcare professionals and associated services) and lot 1c (International recruitment of other healthcare professionals and associated services), the operator shall automatically be awarded into this lot 2(International recruitment of all healthcare professionals and associated services) by the Contracting Authority identified in Section I.1 to this notice.