Are you an ambitious procurement expert with recent publications? Check out the TED Ambassador award, our competition that aims to identify and reward research in the field of public procurement. Apply here by 28 April 2023.
Services - 252559-2020
United Kingdom-Liverpool: Software implementation services
2020/S 104-252559
Prior information notice
This notice is for prior information only
Services
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Back Office Transformation
Reference number: RM6193
II.1.2)Main CPV code
72263000 Software implementation services
II.1.4)Short description:
Crown Commercial Service (CCS) as the authority intends to put in place a Pan Government Collaborative Agreement for the provision of Back Office Transformation to be utilised by Central Government Departments and all other UK public sector bodies, including local authorities, health, police, fire and rescue, education and devolved administrations.
The Back Office Transformation commercial agreement will provide a route to market for organisations wishing to purchase the expertise required to transform back office functions from bespoke systems to efficient, industry-standard processes, enabled by commercial off the shelf software.
It is intended that this commercial agreement will be the recommended vehicle for all Back Office Transformation required by UK Central Government Departments. The lotting structure of this framework will be determined as a result of the market engagement.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 100 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
79410000 Business and management consultancy services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
It is intended that this commercial agreement will be the recommended vehicle for all Back Office Transformation required by UK Central Government Departments.