Are you an ambitious procurement expert with recent publications? Check out the TED Ambassador award, our competition that aims to identify and reward research in the field of public procurement. Apply here by 28 April 2023.
Services - 25373-2022
Belgium-Brussels: Public utilities
2022/S 012-025373
Contract award notice
Results of the procurement procedure
Services
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Support and assistance to strengthen the capabilities of the Belarusian Nuclear Regulatory Authority (BY3.01/20A)
Reference number: INTPA/2021/EA-RP/0036
II.1.2)Main CPV code
65000000 Public utilities
II.1.4)Short description:
The scope of the contract includes the provision of services in order to support the Belarusian regulatory authority to improve its capabilities and capacities in the following areas:
(1) licensing of safety enhancement measures introduced at Belarusian Nuclear Power Plant (BelNPP) as the results of the EU stress-tests;
(2) oversight and regulatory control of radiation and nuclear safety at BelNPP in its early phase of operation;
(3) oversight and regulatory control of emergency preparedness & response (EP&R) at BelNPP;
(4) assessing operational experience accumulated at the BelNPP;
(5) enhancing regulatory technical capabilities in reviewing deterministic and probabilistic safety analyses, as well as performing its own independent assessments;
(6) development of legislative provisions for regulating the operation of nuclear installations.
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
09000000 Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy
75000000 Administration, defence and social security services
80000000 Education and training services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement: