Results of the procurement procedure
Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 966/2012
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Legal protection insurance for staff
Reference number: CPN 634
II.1.2)Main CPV code66513100 Legal expenses insurance services
II.1.4)Short description:
The European Court of Auditors, whose registered office is in Luxembourg, wishes to select a legal protection insurer for its staff with the aim of guaranteeing its staff members the benefit of legal protection that they can claim in the context of certain disputes arising in the course of their duties, in particular with a view to representing them as claimants or defendants. The procedure consists of 2 stages:
— in the 1st stage any interested economic operator may apply to participate,
— in the 2nd stage the candidates invited to tender will be invited to submit a tender.
The contract is divided into 3 lots. The Court may award the contract either to one insurer for lot 1, to an insurer for lot 1 and to another insurer for lot 2, or to an insurer for lot 3. The same operator may submit a single tender (lot 1, lot 2 or lot 3) or for 2 lots (lot 1 and lot 2).
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Legal protection for staff for the representation as plaintiff
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)66513100 Legal expenses insurance services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The purpose of the legal expenses insurance contract forming the subject of lot 1 is to cover the costs of proceedings and to provide advisory services in the event of a dispute or litigation between the member of staff and a third party, in particular with a view to representing the member of staff in claiming certain rights in civil, criminal or administrative proceedings or obtaining amicable compensation for the damage suffered. The staff member who is the beneficiary of the legal protection insurance acts as the "victim" in the broader sense of the term.
Legal protection for staff for the representation as defendant
Lot No: 2
The purpose of the legal protection insurance contract for lot 2 is to cover the costs of the proceedings or the provision of advisory services in the event of a dispute or litigation between the staff member and a third party, with a view, in particular, to defend the staff member in civil, criminal or administrative proceedings. The staff member who is the beneficiary of the legal protection insurance acts as the "accused" in the broader sense of the term.
Legal protection for staff for the representation as plaintiff or defendant
Lot No: 3
The purpose of the legal protection insurance contract for lot 3 is to cover the costs of the proceedings or the provision of advisory services in the types of situations covered by lots 1 and 2, where the staff members benefitting from the legal protection act as victims or defendants.
Avis d’attribution de marché
Résultats de la procédure de marché
Base juridique:
Règlement (UE, Euratom) n ° 966/2012
II.1)Étendue du marché
II.1.1)Intitulé:
Assurance protection juridique pour le personnel
Numéro de référence: CPN 634
II.1.2)Code CPV principal66513100 Services d'assurance défense et recours
II.1.4)Description succincte:
La Cour des comptes européenne dont le siège est à Luxembourg souhaite sélectionner un assureur protection juridique pour le personnel avec l'objectif d'ainsi garantir aux membres de son personnel le bénéfice d’une protection juridique qu’ils puissent faire valoir dans le cadre de certains litiges nés à l’occasion ou dans le cadre de leurs fonctions, notamment en vue de les représenter en demande ou en défense. La procédure comporte 2 étapes:
— dans la 1re étape tout opérateur économique intéressé peut demander à participer,
— dans la 2de étape les candidats invités à soumissionner seront invités à présenter une offre.
Le marché est divisé en 3 lots. La Cour pourra attribuer le marché soit à un assureur pour le lot 1, soit à un assureur pour le lot 1 et à un autre assureur pour le lot 2, soit à un assureur pour le lot 3. Un même opérateur peut présenter une seule offre (lot 1, lot 2 ou lot 3) ou pour 2 lots (lot 1 et lot 2).
II.1.6)Information sur les lotsCe marché est divisé en lots: oui
II.2.1)Intitulé:
Protection juridique du personnel pour la représentation en demande
Lot nº: 1
II.2.2)Code(s) CPV additionnel(s)66513100 Services d'assurance défense et recours
II.2.4)Description des prestations:
Le contrat d’assurance protection juridique faisant l’objet du lot 1 a pour objet la prise en charge des frais de procédure et la fourniture de services de conseil en cas de différend ou de litige opposant le membre du personnel à un tiers, en vue notamment de représenter en demande le membre du personnel pour faire valoir certains droits dans une procédure civile, pénale, administrative ou d'obtenir réparation à l'amiable du dommage subi. Le membre du personnel, bénéficiaire de l’assurance protection juridique agit en tant que «victime» au sens large du terme.
Protection juridique du personnel pour la représentation en défense
Lot nº: 2
Le contrat d’assurance protection juridique faisant l’objet du lot 2 a pour objet la prise en charge des frais de procédure ou la fourniture de services de conseils, en cas de différend ou de litige opposant le membre du personnel à un tiers, en vue notamment de défendre le membre du personnel dans une procédure civile, pénale, administrative. Le membre du personnel, bénéficiaire de l’assurance protection juridique, agit en tant que «accusé» au sens large du terme.
Protection juridique du personnel tant pour la représentation en demande qu'en défense
Lot nº: 3
Le contrat d’assurance protection juridique faisant l’objet du lot 3 a pour objet la prise en charge des frais de procédure ou la fourniture de services de conseils dans les types de situations couvertes par les lots 1 et 2, que les membres du personnel au bénéfice desquels la protection juridique est prévue agissent en tant que victimes ou accusés.