Belgium-Brussels: Study on implementation, monitoring and evaluation of measures under Directive 2014/61/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council to reduce the cost of high-speed broadband infrastructure deployment and facilitate cross-sector cooperation on ICT infrastructure deployment — SMART 2015/0001
2015/S 139-255598
Directive 2004/18/EC
II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract by the contracting authority:
Study on implementation, monitoring and evaluation of measures under Directive 2014/61/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council to reduce the cost of high-speed broadband infrastructure deployment and facilitate cross-sector cooperation on ICT infrastructure deployment — SMART 2015/0001.
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performanceServices
Service category No 11: Management consulting services [6] and related services
Main site or location of works, place of delivery or of performance: Contractor's premises.
NUTS code
II.1.4)Information on framework agreement
II.1.5)Short description of the contract or purchase(s)
The threefold objective of the study is to:
(1) define monitoring and evaluation methodology to fill a data gap and assess progress on sharing of infrastructure, coordination of works, high-speed broadband-ready houses, transparency and timeliness in granting administrative permits;
(2) support the implementation of the directive, in particular by identifying key elements to support infrastructure sharing and co-deployment including cross-sector (e.g. utilities) and potential synergies (e.g. with smart grid deployment), as well as new business models and innovation in the area;
(3) analyse standardisation work for NGA-ready in house and use of ‘broadband-ready labels’.
II.1.6)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)79419000 Evaluation consultancy services, 73210000 Research consultancy services
II.2)Quantity or scope of the contract
II.2.1)Total quantity or scope:
Maximum value: 150 000 EUR.
II.2.2)Information about optionsOptions: no