Services - 257663-2015
Display compact view
Belgium-Brussels: Purchase of data on ‘Tariffs’ and ‘Procedures and formalities’ for the Commission's market access database (MADB) for years 2016 through 2018 for a minimum of 108 customs areas, 216 lots
2015/S 140-257663
Contract notice
Services
Directive 2004/18/EC
II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract by the contracting authority:
Purchase of data on ‘Tariffs’ and ‘Procedures and formalities’ for the Commission's market access database (MADB) for years 2016 through 2018 for a minimum of 108 customs areas, 216 lots.
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performance
Service category No 11: Management consulting services [6] and related services
Main site or location of works, place of delivery or of performance: These services will be performed on the premises of the contractor.
NUTS code
II.1.4)Information on framework agreement
II.1.5)Short description of the contract or purchase(s)
Supply and update of data for the MADB, for the period 2016 through 2018 concerning the following:
— import duties and taxes applicable to a minimum of 108 designated customs areas to be part of the ‘Tariffs’ section of the MADB,
— import procedures and formalities applicable to a minimum of 108 designated customs areas to be part of the ‘Procedures and formalities’ section of the MADB.
II.1.6)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)
79400000 Business and management consultancy and related services, 72300000 Data services
II.2)Quantity or scope of the contract
II.2.1)Total quantity or scope:
The supply and update of data for years 2016 through 2018 will concern tariffs and import formalities for the following 108 customs areas:
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Angola, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belize, Bermuda, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brazil, Brunei, Cameroon, Canada, Chile, China, Colombia, Republic of the Congo, Costa Rica, Côte d'Ivoire, Cuba, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Ethiopia, Fiji, the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, Gabon, Georgia, Ghana, Guatemala, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hong Kong, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kosovo, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Lebanon, Libya, Malaysia, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Moldova, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Nigeria, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Qatar, Russian Federation, Saint Lucia, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia, Singapore, South Africa, South Korea, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United States of America, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen.
For each customs area 2 lots are envisaged. One of the lots concerns the supply and update of data related to import duties and taxes included in the ‘Tariffs’ section of the MADB. The other lot concerns the supply and update of data related to the import procedures and formalities included in the ‘Procedures and formalities’ section of the MADB. Data on ‘Rules of origin’ is excluded from the scope.
Estimated value excluding VAT: 4 900 000 EUR
II.2.2)Information about options
Options: no