Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Acquisition of a case management framework and related IT consultancy services for the European Commission.
Reference number: COMP62016/019.
II.1.2)Main CPV code48900000 Miscellaneous software package and computer systems
II.1.4)Short description:
The European Commission's next-generation solution for case management should be built based on a case management framework to be acquired via public procurement. Case management frameworks are software meant to be configured, extended, integrated and interoperable with other assets by buyers, enabling the speedy delivery of customised and flexible solutions. Case management frameworks implement ‘out of the box’ case management entities and provide architectural patterns and capabilities relevant for the implementation of a case management solution. The procurement will provide as well for the acquisition of specialised IT consultancy services to support the European Commission in the installation, configuration, integration, maintenance and upgrade of the case management framework when necessary.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 12 500 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)72200000 Software programming and consultancy services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
See Internet address provided in Section I.3.