Are you an ambitious procurement expert with recent publications? Check out the TED Ambassador award, our competition that aims to identify and reward research in the field of public procurement. Apply here by 28 April 2023.
Supplies - 258312-2020
United Kingdom-Liverpool: Business transaction and personal business software package
2020/S 106-258312
Prior information notice
This notice is for prior information only
Supplies
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Back Office Software
Reference number: RM6194
II.1.2)Main CPV code
48400000 Business transaction and personal business software package
II.1.4)Short description:
Crown Commercial Service (CCS) as the authority intends to put in place a pan government collaborative agreement for the provision of Back Office Software to be utilised by Central Government Departments and all other UK public sector bodies, including local authorities, health, police, fire and rescue, education and devolved administrations.
The Back Office Software commercial agreement will provide a route to market for organisations wishing to purchase software subscriptions and licence support for back office systems (ERP, HCM, procurement and supply chain, information management and reporting) direct from the software vendor.
It is intended that this commercial agreement will be the recommended vehicle for all Back Office Software required by UK Central Government Departments.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 400 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
48450000 Time accounting or human resources software package
48451000 Enterprise resource planning software package
48480000 Sales, marketing and business intelligence software package
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Crown Commercial Service (CCS) as the authority intends to put in place a Pan Government Collaborative Agreement for the provision of Back Office Software to be utilised by Central Government Departments and all other UK public sector bodies, including local authorities, health, police, fire and rescue, education and devolved administrations.