Are you an ambitious procurement expert with recent publications? Check out the TED Ambassador award, our competition that aims to identify and reward research in the field of public procurement. Apply here by 28 April 2023.
Works - 258407-2020
United Kingdom-Glasgow: Construction work
2020/S 106-258407
Contract notice – utilities
Works
Legal Basis:
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
The Provision of Renewable Energy Schemes for SW Horizons
Reference number: SW20/HOR/1307
II.1.2)Main CPV code
45000000 Construction work
II.1.4)Short description:
Scottish Water Horizons have committed to deliver 90 GWh of new renewable energy generation projects across all aspects of the SW estate, employing a variety of established and emerging technologies and are seeking companies to deliver the schemes.
This programme will be delivered over an est. 10-year period with installations varying from small-scale 25-50 kW installs to large projects normally not greater than 5 MW, although in some circumstances the projects may exceed 5 MW these will be the exception.
Some projects will require innovative technologies that are not yet fully developed.
Via this procurement Scottish Water will be seeking primarily direct labour organisations that can self-deliver renewable energy schemes examples of some are listed below:
• photovoltaic equipment;
• wind generated renewables;
• hydro generation;
• energy storage equipment;
• heat projects based on heat pump technology;
The schemes will be split into two (2) lots and will be pan Scotland Coverage.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 45 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for one lot only
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
— The Supply, Design and Installation of Renewable Power Generation Assets
Lot No: LOT 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
65400000 Other sources of energy supplies and distribution
09331000 Solar panels
31121320 Wind turbines
09300000 Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy
31712331 Photovoltaic cells
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The contractor should be capable of providing a turnkey project including development and design, install and operating stages of the product lifecycle.
In delivering the project the contractor will be required to have the sufficient direct labour to complete the project with minimal use of subcontractors.
Key elements that the contractor would be expected to complete with their own direct labour are, project development, project design and electrical installation and commissioning.
— The contractor should be able to install solar photovoltaic equipment to offset onsite asset consumption or export to the grid. Solar projects will vary in size and will be in the range of small installations from 50 kW total installed capacity up to a potential 5 MW – these projects will be a combination of ground and roof mounted and may be co-located or stand alone. These solar projects may account for an estimated 75-90 % of the total work allocated through lot 1.
— The contractor should be capable of providing installation of energy storage equipment in front of or behind the meter either as a stand-alone project or as part of a combined on-site generation scheme with the aforementioned solar projects.
— The contractor should be capable of providing installation of wind generated renewable energy schemes to offset asset consumption or export to the grid. Wind projects will vary in size and the model and type of wind turbine will vary according to requirement of project.
— The contractor should be capable of providing installation of hydro generated renewable energy schemes to offset asset consumption or export to the grid. Hydro projects will vary in size and the model and type of hydro turbine will vary according to requirement of project.
— The contractor should be capable of horizon scanning alternative renewable energy technologies and presenting to SWH commercially viable projects based on these alternative technologies,
— The contractor will require to have had previous experience of electrical/mechanical installations on live water and waste water sites preferably in the UK.
Lot 2: The Supply, Design and Installation of Low Carbon Heat Technologies
Lot No: LOT 2
42122000 Pumps
24311800 Carbon
Lot 2: the supply, design and installation of low carbon heat technologies
The contractor should be capable of providing a turnkey project including design and development, install and operating stages of the product lifecycle.
— The contractor should be able to install Heat pump equipment to offset onsite asset consumption or export to an offsite heat network – examples of this could include installation of heat pumps to offset heat demand at Scottish Water offices as the business moves towards net zero carbon emissions.
— The contractor should have the capability of designing and installing alternative low carbon heat technologies.
– Where heat pumps are not viable or optimum the contractor should be able to bring alternative options and the ability to co-locate with other forms of low carbon technology.
— The contractor should be capable of horizon scanning alternative renewable heat technologies and presenting to SWH commercially viable projects base on these alternative technologies.
The contractor will require to have had previous experience of electrical/mechanical installations on live water and waste water site.