Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Operation of the Secretariat of the Initiative for Coal Regions in Transition in the Western Balkans and Ukraine
Reference number: ENER/2020/OP/0007
II.1.2)Main CPV code79412000 Financial management consultancy services
II.1.4)Short description:
The subject matter of the contract is to setup a secretariat aimed at providing logistical support for the implementation of 5 components, such as create an open platform, building ties between EU coal regions and their counterparts in the Western Balkans and Ukraine through twinnings, building capacity of relevant stakeholders in the Western Balkans and Ukraine on transition-related issues through an academy, providing technical assistance in the form of expert support to a limited number of pilot regions and helping coal regions accessing financing for transition projects or programmes.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 3 000 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)79421100 Project-supervision services other than for construction work
79421200 Project-design services other than for construction work
09242100 Coal oil
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The subject of this call for tenders is the operation of the secretariat of the initiative for coal regions in transition in the Western Balkans and Ukraine. Main task comprise:
— create an open platform allowing for a region-wide, multi-stakeholder dialogue and providing a space for sharing experience, knowledge and best practices on transition-related issues between coal regions in the Western Balkans and Ukraine;
— building ties between EU coal regions and their counterparts in the Western Balkans and Ukraine through twinnings, as a way to foster exchanges and transfers of knowledge, experience and best practices on transition-related issues;
— building capacity of relevant stakeholders in the Western Balkans and Ukraine on transition-related issues through an academy providing dedicated trainings on governance, community engagement, environmental reclamation, repurposing of land and assets;
— providing technical assistance in the form of expert support to a limited number of pilot regions in the Western Balkans and Ukraine in order to develop transition roadmaps to be used and implemented by relevant public authorities;
— helping coal regions accessing financing for transition projects or programmes, based on various available sources, including from the European Commission, World Bank and European Bank for reconstruction and development.