This notice is for prior information only
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Framework Agreement for Supported Living for Adults
Reference number: NCCT41317
II.1.2)Main CPV code85000000 Health and social work services
II.1.4)Short description:
Norfolk County Council wish to establish a multi supplier Framework Agreement for the provision of supported living accommodation and support. The support will be a mixture of scheme (accommodation) based and floating support / outreach services. This framework will be part of a wider transition project to transform our Supported Living services. Lot 1: is for providers of the support to service users with Learning Disabilities. This lot is aimed at enabling service users and providing them with the opportunities to develop their skills, independence and to achieve their personal outcomes.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 200 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)85300000 Social work and related services
85310000 Social work services
85312310 Guidance services
85312000 Social work services without accommodation
85311200 Welfare services for the handicapped
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The Framework will be for 5 years from 1.10.2018, with the option to extend for up to a further 5 years; subject to agreement of Norfolk County Council with the service providers. The Council is subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, and will be carrying out this procurement in accordance with the Light Touch Regime which applies to social services. The amount quoted is an estimate as usage will be based on need.