Directive 2004/18/EC
II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract
Developing a more efficient early warning and response system, in line with EU standards.
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performanceServices
Service category No 24: Education and vocational education services
Main site or location of works, place of delivery or of performance: Belgrade and South Banat.
NUTS code
II.1.4)Short description of the contract or purchase(s)
Ministry of Interior of Republic of Serbia intends to award a service contract for the provision of services in developing a more efficient early warning and response system (EWS), in line with EU standards, and to establish the capacities for the implementation of a warning system that will be relevant for both sides involved in the project. This will be achieved by properly combining data, forecast tools and trained forecasters. Various trainings in the use of the identified system, documented procedures for work and reaction that shall be casted into the current Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) will increase capacity of responsible authorities to make decisions and intervene in emergency situations. Current SOPs shall be improved through institutional assistance to the competent authorities. The system should enhance the capacities of the responsible authorities in the area to share data and SOPs in order to improve their common forecast, monitoring and reaction capacity. This shall be sleeked through sponsoring proper information standards and interoperability protocols. This will ensure necessary information flow to decision making and reaction in case of floods or fire.
II.1.5)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)80000000 Education and training services - JA02 - JA21, 72212462 Mathematical or forecasting software development services - JA06, 90721800 Natural risks or hazards protection services - FA04 - FB07 - FB08
II.1.6)Information about Government Procurement Agreement (GPA)The contract is covered by the Government Procurement Agreement (GPA): no
II.2)Total final value of contract(s)
II.2.1)Total final value of contract(s)Value: 399 000 EUR
Excluding VAT