II.1.4)Short description:
Oslo universitetssykehus (OUS) (Oslo University Hospital) wants to develop the future solution for planning and implementation of the operational activity. New solutions that are adapted to hospitals and our surroundings could potentially be of great importance for strengthened patient safety, better efficiency in patient care and a more predictable work situation for the employees. Our needs are primarily related to process improvement and automation in the planning process from the tactical to the operative level.
In this connection, OUS wants to have contract with suppliers, competence and insurance environments and other actors who can contribute to the development of a system for planning, managing and implementation of complex logistical operations.
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)30196000 Planning systems
42965100 Warehouse management system
48332000 Scheduling software package
48400000 Business transaction and personal business software package
48430000 Inventory management software package
48610000 Database systems
48700000 Software package utilities
48780000 System, storage and content management software package
48810000 Information systems
48814000 Medical information systems
48814200 Patient-administration system
48814300 Theatre management system
48814400 Clinical information system
72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
72200000 Software programming and consultancy services
72260000 Software-related services
72600000 Computer support and consultancy services
79991000 Stock-control services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
In order to improve planning of the business in the long term we are dependent on developing new innovative solutions and systems. These can detect bottlenecks and simulate efficiency of supplied resources. This is necessary to calculate the size, organisation and placement of the business locally, regionally and nationally With such tools, the hospitals could achieve better results for the patients and significant resource efficacy It is also absolutely essential to dimension the activity in the new hospital.
Digitised management of the operational activities in the first version aims to optimise planning and implementation through two secondary goals:
1) Planning and updating of operations program;
2) Real-time logistics management implementation of operative activity according to an ‘airport control’ similar model.
Access to health information (in real-time), route of treatment and self-servicing are important instrument to realise this. In the long term this can be expanded to include advanced techniques based on machine learning and artificial intelligence.
In this market survey we request information from potential tenderers of independent solutions, process and automation platforms and possibly others who can meet our needs.
The market dialogue will be held on Friday 4 June 2021, 9.00-12.00.
See the annex for more information. The document is only available in Norwegian.
Sykehusinnkjøp HF is assisting Oslo University Hospital with this procurement.