Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Information and Data Visualisation Products
Reference number: EPRS/MRS/SER/23/014
II.1.2)Main CPV code79822500 Graphic design services
II.1.4)Short description:
The main objective of this call for tender is to improve the quality and quantity of animated and interactive data visualisation products of the European Parliamentary Research Service. Applicants need to demonstrate that they are able to build comprehensive data visualisation products, which will support the research work of EPRS (creating static and animated data visualisation) or act as a standalone web-based product (interactive data visualisation).
The focus is on user interactions with the infographics. The web-based products should convey statistical data and scientific evidence in a visually appealing, accessible and meaningful way. Users should be able to interact with the infographics and decide for themselves the extent of information they want to see.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 800 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Possible formats include:
1. static data visualisations or parts of infographics (to be used online, on social media and inside printed publications);
2. animated data visualisations, where animations are used to emphasise key information, for instance showing changes in the data over time. These products may be created to be part of other EPRS videos or as self-standing video files;
3. interactive infographics, where users are able to change the graphics to view different variables, select options and filter. The exact format can vary from short storytelling experience to very complex statistical dashboards;
4. cutting-edge digital experiences to present the client’s research and analysis (immersive websites, apps, microsites, etc.).
For further details, please see the specifications, chapter 3.4.