Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Control of Radioactive Sources in the European Union
Reference number: ENER/D3/2019-62
II.1.2)Main CPV code09340000 Nuclear fuels
II.1.4)Short description:
The objective of the study is to monitor and evaluate Member States' activities for the implementation of the Euratom Basic Safety Standards (BSS) Directive requirements concerning the management of radioactive sources and the management of disused radioactive sources against the IAEA guidance. This evaluation shall facilitate the detection of problematic issues, an exchange of experiences and resolutions of the said issues, and the identification of good practices and areas for possible improvement.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 300 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The Euratom Basic Safety Standards (BSS) Directive (Council Directive 2013/59/EURATOM of 5.12.2013 laying down basic safety standards for protection against the dangers arising from exposure to ionising radiation, and repealing Directives 89/618/Euratom, 90/641/Euratom, 96/29/Euratom, 97/43/Euratom and 2003/122/Euratom), 'the Directive', provides a framework for the management of both unsealed and sealed radioactive sources. The aim of the Directive is to ensure safety and security of all radioactive sources under regulatory control in the European Union and to make arrangements for encountering orphan radioactive sources. This contributes to the overall EU radiation protection and CBRN security policy.
The contractor shall evaluate the current radioactive source control measures, in particular the record keeping and security of high-activity sources, in all Member States and provide input for improvement and further harmonisation of these measures in the EU. The project shall also provide inventory data of radioactive sources in the EU and identify improvement needs in source management, in particular concerning disused sources. Results of the evaluation shall be disseminated to the EU Member States via a workshop and a guidance document on radioactive source management.