This notice is for prior information only
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Hard Facilities Management Services Delivery Partner Market Research
Reference number: CT2247
II.1.2)Main CPV code79993000 Building and facilities management services
II.1.4)Short description:
The City of Edinburgh Council will shortly be inviting bidders to tender for an estimated 15-20 000 000 GBP per annum contract for the delivery of Hard FM Services. The contract is anticipated to be awarded to 2 contractors, for a period of 7-10 years, who will each take responsibility for performing Hard FM Services for planned, reactive and small project works in the Council’s non-domestic operational estate in an allocated geographical area of the City.
This PIN has been placed to commence our consultation exercise and notify the market of the upcoming opportunity.
This market consultation exercise is an opportunity for potential bidders to participate in shaping the Council’s procurement strategy and gain insight into the current maintenance strategy and operational processes.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 200 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)50000000 Repair and maintenance services
50700000 Repair and maintenance services of building installations
50710000 Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations
50711000 Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations
50712000 Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations
71315000 Building services
79993000 Building and facilities management services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
This market consultation exercise is an opportunity for potential bidders to participate in shaping the Council’s procurement strategy and gain insight into the current maintenance strategy.
Potential bidders who are interested in this opportunity are invited to complete the market research questionnaire and return no later than 1.7.2019. Potential bidders who submit a questionnaire may be invited to a dialogue/question and answer session with the Council to expand on their response.
The questionnaire seeks your opinion and views to support key decisions which will be made prior to the publishing of the OJEU Notice, which is expected to take place in the summer of 2019.