Are you an ambitious procurement expert with recent publications? Check out the TED Ambassador award, our competition that aims to identify and reward research in the field of public procurement. Apply here by 28 April 2023.
Services - 262686-2018
Italy-Verona: Research and experimental development services
2018/S 115-262686
Contract award notice – utilities
Results of the procurement procedure
Services
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
EU project 731996 — SMART.MET
II.1.2)Main CPV code
73100000 Research and experimental development services
II.1.4)Short description:
The aim of this Pre–Commercial Procurement (PCP) is the procurement of R&D (research and development) services involving risk-benefit sharing under market conditions and competitive development in phases, for the development of a new remote reader system for water meters, which ensures effectiveness, efficiency and interoperability and which is based on open standards.
This contract notice invites interested operators to submit tenders to a procurement.
This procurement is for R&D services to develop solutions to tackle the following common challenge: This contract is aimed to finding a new, efficient, interoperable economic system based on open standard (drinking) Water Smart Metering System.
This PCP procurement is a joint procurement by different procurers across Europe that ar all facing the same common challenge and are thus looking for similar solution (so called "buyes group").
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The procurement will take the form of a pre-commercial procurement (PCP) under which R&D service contracts will be awarded to a number of R&D providers in parallel in a phased approach. This will make it possible to compare competing alternative solutions.
Each selected operator will be awarded a framework agreement that covers 3 R&D phases.
The 3 phases are:
— R&D up to solution design,
— R&D up to a prototype,
— R&D up to original development, validation and testing of a limited set of first products or services.
After each phase, intermediate evaluations will be carried out to progressively select the best of the competing solutions. The contractors with the best-value-for-money solutions will be offered a specific contract for the next phase.
Testing is expected to take place in 5 different site locations, indicated to the bidders by the Lead Procurers, each one in a different of the following country: France, Italy, Spain, Hungary, Belgium, to ensure that a comparison of the performance between sites and solutions is possible, in particular test locations of the procurers and other additional test locations]. This testing may also serve as a first customer test reference for the contractors. The procurement is expected to start in 20.6.2018 and end in 30.6.2021.
The selected operators will retain ownership of the intellectual property rights (IPRs) that they generate during the PCP and will be able to use them to exploit the full market potential of the developed solutions i.e. beyond the procurers.