II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
National Microbiology Framework
II.1.2)Main CPV code33000000 Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
II.1.4)Short description:
The Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting through Public Health England (PHE) is seeking to appoint suppliers to a multi-lot national microbiology framework agreement for diagnostics, research and development, manufacturing of supplies and services and provision of laboratory testing capacity. The term of the framework agreement will be 2 years with options to extend by a further 2 years.
The national microbiology framework agreement will include, but not be limited to:
— the supply of diagnostics goods or services for the qualitative/quantitative examination of specimens/samples;
— the supply of research use only goods or services for the qualitative/quantitative examination of specimens/samples;
— the manufacturing of assays/kits/medication and the provision of laboratory and testing capacity.
This framework will be used to support all five pillars of the UK testing strategy set out by the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 5 000 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
Maximum number of lots that may be awarded to one tenderer: 4
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)33000000 Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
33100000 Medical equipments
33600000 Pharmaceutical products
38430000 Detection and analysis apparatus
38431000 Detection apparatus
38433100 Mass spectrometer
38434000 Analysers
38434500 Biochemical analysers
38434510 Cytometers
38434520 Blood analysers
38434540 Biomedical equipment
38434550 Blood-cell counters
38434570 Haematology analysers
38434580 Immunoassay analysers
38436100 Mechanical shakers
50400000 Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment
50410000 Repair and maintenance services of measuring, testing and checking apparatus
50411000 Repair and maintenance services of measuring apparatus
50412000 Repair and maintenance services of testing apparatus
50413000 Repair and maintenance services of checking apparatus
50430000 Repair and maintenance services of precision equipment
50433000 Calibration services
71900000 Laboratory services
73111000 Research laboratory services
85111800 Pathology services
85145000 Services provided by medical laboratories
85148000 Medical analysis services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Diagnostics equipment, consumables and maintenance supplies and related services.
Equipment, maintenance, consumables, products and services for the purpose of research, experimentation, study or development.
To manufacture diagnostic or therapeutic products for the purpose of research, experimentation, study, development or to establish commercial viability or to recover research and development costs.
II.2.1)Title:
Laboratory Testing Capacity
Lot No: 4
The provision of high-throughput (> 10000 tests per day) diagnostic laboratory-based testing of collected samples for pathogens.