Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Support to national dietary surveys in compliance with EU menu methodology (7th support) — ‘the children's survey’, including subjects from 3 months up to 9 years old.
Reference number: OC/EFSA/DATA/2017/02.
II.1.2)Main CPV code73000000 Research and development services and related consultancy services
II.1.4)Short description:
The aim of this procurement procedure is to award direct service contracts to organisations from EU Member States, Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, Iceland, Liechtenstein, Montenegro, Norway, Serbia and Switzerland, which have a governmental mandate to carry out a dietary survey at national level in the period from 2017 to 2022 or 2018 to 2023 and a national dietary survey has not been funded as part of the EU menu process or carried out within the country in the last 5 years for the planned target group (considering as reference date the beginning of the field work). Under the resulting contract(s) the contractor(s) should either adapt or develop the methodology to be used in these surveys according to the EFSA guidance on the EU menu methodology. The dietary data collected through the contracts should be available for EFSA's scientific activities without restrictions on its use.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 165 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Type of contract = direct contract.
Duration of tasks = maximum 54 months after the entry into force of the contract.
Budget information = the upper limit of 165 000 EUR constitutes the maximum and any offer exceeding this maximum will not be retained for contract award. EFSA will award as many individual contracts as possible within the budget of 225 000 EUR, which EFSA has available for supporting national dietary surveys in compliance with the EFSA EU menu methodology. There is also a possibility that the overall EFSA budget available for supporting national dietary surveys in compliance with the EFSA EU menu methodology will be increased in 2017/2018. In such a case, at the moment of the award, any additional funds may be awarded to tenderers according to the ranking resulting from application of the best value for money formula.