Directive 2004/18/EC
II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract by the contracting authority:
Assessment and management of environmental impact and risks resulting from the exploration and production of hydrocarbons.
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performanceServices
Service category No 12: Architectural services; engineering services and integrated engineering services; urban planning and landscape engineering services; related scientific and technical consulting services; technical testing and analysis services
Main site or location of works, place of delivery or of performance: 'Extra muros'.
NUTS code
II.1.4)Information on framework agreement
II.1.5)Short description of the contract or purchase(s)
The objective of this study is to provide the Commission with the necessary knowledge basis to assess the need for possible further policy action on the management of environmental impact and risks resulting from the exploration and extraction of hydrocarbons.
This study complements earlier studies that focused on the risks related to the onshore exploration and extraction of coal bed methane, tight gas, tight oil and shale gas.
II.1.6)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)90700000 Environmental services
II.2)Quantity or scope of the contract
II.2.1)Total quantity or scope:
Single contract. Please note that this contract was published in the prior information notice OJ 2014/S 34-054570 of 18.2.2014 with the title 'Complementary study on unconventional fossil fuels (risk management; standards)' with a budget of 250 000 EUR but that this contract has now been split into 2 different studies. The first study with a budget of between 120 000 EUR and 170 000 EUR was published in OJ 2014/S 125-221772 of 3.7.2014 with the title 'Study on the application in relevant Member States of the Commission Recommendation on minimum principles for the exploration and production of hydrocarbons (such as shale gas) using high volume hydraulic fracturing'.
Estimated value excluding VAT:
Range: between 134 000 and 150 000 EUR
II.2.2)Information about optionsOptions: no
Directiva 2004/18/CE
II.1)Descripción
II.1.1)Denominación del contrato establecida por el poder adjudicador:
Evaluación y gestión del impacto ambiental y de los riesgos derivados de la exploración y la producción de hidrocarburos.
II.1.2)Tipo de contrato y emplazamiento de las obras, lugar de entrega o de ejecuciónServicios
Categoría de servicio nº 12: Servicios de arquitectura; servicios de ingeniería y servicios integrados de ingeniería; servicios de planificación urbana y servicios de arquitectura paisajista; servicios conexos de consultores en ciencia y tecnología; servicios de ensayos y análisis técnicos
Emplazamiento principal de las obras, lugar principal de entrega o de ejecución: extramuros.
Código NUTS
II.1.4)Información sobre el acuerdo marco
II.1.5)Breve descripción del contrato o la adquisición (o adquisiciones)
El objetivo del presente estudio consiste en facilitar a la Comisión la base de conocimientos necesaria para evaluar la necesidad de llevar a cabo una posible acción política sobre la gestión del impacto ambiental y de los riesgos derivados de la exploración y la producción de hidrocarburos.
Este estudio complementa estudios anteriores centrados en los riesgos relacionados con la exploración y la extracción en tierra de metano de lechos de carbón, yacimientos de gas de baja permeabilidad, petróleo de baja permeabilidad y gas de esquisto.
II.1.6)Vocabulario común de contratos públicos (CPV)90700000 Servicios medioambientales
II.2)Cantidad o extensión del contrato
II.2.1)Cantidad o extensión global del contrato:
Contrato único. Nótese que este contrato se publicó en el anuncio de información previa DO 2014/S 34-054570 de 18.2.2014 con el título «Estudio complementario sobre los combustibles fósiles no convencionales (gestión de riesgos; normas)» con un presupuesto de 250 000 EUR, pero este contrato se ha dividido en 2 estudios diferentes. El primer estudio con un presupuesto comprendido entre 120 000 EUR y 170 000 EUR se publicó en el DO 2014/S 125-221772 de 3.7.2014 con el título «Estudio sobre la aplicación en Estados miembros pertinentes de la Recomendación de la Comisión relativa a unos principios mínimos para la exploración y producción de hidrocarburos (como el gas de esquisto) utilizando la fracturación hidráulica de alto volumen».
Valor estimado IVA excluido:
Horquilla: entre 134 000 y 150 000 EUR
II.2.2)Información sobre las opcionesOpciones: no